Committee Agendas



PRELIMINARY
COMMUNITY BOARD
COMMITTEE MEETING AGENDAS
OCTOBER 2017

 

10/2 Personnel Committee – 5:30 PM 
       Location:  Community Board 1 - Conference Room 
                       1 Centre Street, Room 2202A North
1) Interviewing candidates for District Manager Position (Closed Executive Session)
2) Interview Julie Fredrickson for public membership on Licensing and Permit Committee

10/3 Battery Park City Committee – 6:00 PM
       Location:  Metropolitan College
                      60 West Street
1) District Needs Statement and review for 2019 – Discussion
2) Community Group use of BPCA Community Space at AG - MaryAnn Braverman Discussion
3) Emergency Life Rings along the esplanade – Discussion and possible resolution
4) Allied Universal Ambassadors – Update by Patrick Murphy, Account Manager
5) Battery Park City Authority – Updates by Nicholas T. Sbordone, Director of Communications & Public Affairs, Battery Park City Authority

10/4 Human, Veterans & Senior Services Sub-Committee – 6:00 PM
        Location: Community Board 1 - Conference Room 
                      1 Centre Street, Room 2202A-North
1) PARC Program, Pace University’s Active Retirement Center – Presentation by Joy Yagman, PARC Coordinator
2) Review of topics discussed to prioritize moving forward – Discussion
3) Sub Committee structure linking with Quality of Life Committee – Discussion

10/5 Land Use, Zoning & Economic Development Committee – 6:00 PM
       Location: Community Board 1 - Conference Room 
                     1 Centre Street, Room 2202A-North
1) District Needs Statement and review for 2019 – Discussion
2) Park Row Access and Connections – Presentation by NYC Department of Transportation
3) 10 Hanover Square, Board of Standard and Appeals application for a special permit to allow a physical culture establishment – Resolution


10/6 Personnel Committee – 5:30 PM  (TENTATIVE) (CANCELLED)
       Location:  Community Board 1 - Conference Room 
                       1 Centre Street, Room 2202A North
1) Interviewing candidates for District Manager Position (Closed Executive Session)

10/9 Office Closed – Columbus Day

10/10 Youth & Education Committee – 6:00 PM 
         Location: Community Board 1 - Conference Room 
                       1 Centre Street, Room 2202A-North
1) Harbor School Expansion – Presentation by Jeffrey Chetirko, Principal, Urban Assembly New York Harbor School
2) District Needs Statement and review for 2019 – Discussion
3) Enrollment Registers – Report
4) SUNY Charter School Teacher Self Evaluations – Resolution
5) Peck Slip Play Street Safety Issues – Discussion
6) Traffic and Parking Issues Related to After School Programs – Resolution
7) New Residential Development and School Seat Planning – Resolution
8) School Crossing Guards – Discussion with the NYPD and the Mayor’s office (Postponed)

10/11 Licensing & Permits Committee – 6:00 PM
         Location: Manhattan Borough President’s Office
                       1 Centre Street, 19th Floor – South side
1) Appointment of additional members to the Spring Studios Community Advisory Committee – Approval

Battery Park City area

1) 225 Liberty Street, application for class change from wine and beer to liquor for Tartinery Liberty LLC d/b/a Tartinery – Resolution 

The following notices have been received for renewal, upgrade, corporate change, minor alteration or transfer of wine and beer or liquor licenses, renewal of sidewalk cafe permits and recurring street closure permits:

• 102 North End Avenue, application for renewal of liquor license for Blue Smoke

Tribeca area

1) 39 Avenue of the Americas, application for hotel liquor license for the Hilton Garden Inn Tribeca – Resolution

The following notices have been received for renewal, upgrade, corporate change, minor alteration or transfer of wine and beer or liquor licenses, renewal of sidewalk cafe permits and recurring street closure permits:
• 162 Duane Street, application for renewal of liquor license for Brushstroke
• 185 Duane Street, application for renewal of liquor license for The Hideway
• 253 Church Street, application for renewal of wine, beer and cider license for Kori Tribeca
• 16-18 North Moore Street, application for renewal of liquor license for Walker’s
• 377 Greenwich Street, application for renewal of liquor license for Locanda Verde
• 329 Greenwich Street, application for renewal of wine, beer and cider license for Muse Paintbar

Seaport/Civic Center area

1) 19 Fulton Street, application for restaurant liquor license for TB Fulton 2 LLC d/b/a Clinton Hall – Resolution
2) 108 South Street, application for restaurant liquor license for 108 South Street Associates LLC – Resolution (Postponed until November)
3) 26 Ann Street, application for lounge/lobby hotel liquor license for 143 Fulton Street Development Owner LLC – Resolution (Postponed until November)

The following notices have been received for renewal, upgrade, corporate change, minor alteration or transfer of wine and beer or liquor licenses, renewal of sidewalk cafe permits and recurring street closure permits:
• 110 John Street, application for renewal of a liquor license for 110 John Street Pub Inc d/b/a The Open Door
• 24 Peck Slip, application for renewal of a wine, beer & cider license for Slammers Inc. d/b/a Suteishi Japanese Restaurant

Financial District area

1) 78 South Street, application for sightseeing vessel liquor license for Hornblower New York LLC d/b/a Great Point – Resolution
2) 43 Dey Street, application for liquor license for Jazz in Now, LLC d/b/a Made Nice –Resolution (Withdrawn)
3) Street Activity Permit application, Hurricane Harvey Relief Fundraiser, 11/30/2017, 10:00AM – 6:00PM, Liberty Street between Broadway and Trinity Place – Resolution (Withdrawn)

The following notices have been received for renewal, upgrade, corporate change, minor alteration or transfer of wine and beer or liquor licenses, renewal of sidewalk cafe permits and recurring street closure permits:
• Pier 11 South Street, application for renewal of a liquor license for Three Brothers Baking at Pier 11 Inc d/b/a Ferry House Café
• 4 South Street, Space #203, application for renewal of a liquor license for H E MGMT at Staten Island Ferry Inc d/b/a Brass Tap Beer
• 25 Bridge Street, application for renewal of a liquor license for Emmconn Rest Corp d/b/a Whitehorse Tavern
• 101 Broad Street, application for renewal of a liquor license for The Angler’s Club of New York
• 57 Stone Street, application for renewal of a liquor license for Vintry
• 41 Trinity Place, application for renewal of a liquor license for WBGBK Inc. d/b/a Wogie’s
• 83 Pearl Street, application for renewal of a liquor license for 55 Stone Rest Inc d/b/a Mad Dog & Beans
• 1 Wall Street, application for renewal of a liquor license for Haru Wall Street Corp. d/b/a Haru
• 108 Greenwich Street, application for renewal of a liquor license for Suspenders and Belt LLC d/b/a Suspenders
• 120 Cedar Street, application for renewal of a liquor license for Copat Restaurant Inc d/b/a O’Hara’s Restaurant

10/12 Landmarks & Preservation Committee – 6:00 PM
          Location: Community Board 1 - Conference Room 
                        1 Centre Street, Room 2202A-North
1) District Needs Statement and review for 2019 – Discussion
2) 137 Duane Street, application for alteration of windows, doors and installation of louvers – Resolution
3) 33 Peck Slip, application for minor revisions to approved façade restoration plan – Resolution
4) 53-55 Beach Street, application for ADA compliant wheelchair lift – Resolution
5) 70 Franklin Street, application for replacement of sidewalk on Franklin Place – Resolution (Postponed)

10/16 Housing Sub-Committee – 6:00 PM 
         Location: Community Board 1 - Conference Room 
                         1 Centre Street, Room 2202A-North
1) Important Housing Issues in CB1 area – Discussion
2) Status of Stabilization and Affordable Housing inventories – Discussion

10/17 Waterfront, Parks & Resiliency Committee – 6:00 PM
         Location: Community Board 1 - Conference Room 
                       1 Centre Street, Room 2202A-North
1) District Needs Statement and review for 2019 – Discussion
2) Release of the Fishes – Announcement by Margot Olavarria, The River Project
3) Bogardus Plaza Reconstruction – Presentation by Norberto Acevedo, Deputy Director of the Office of Community Outreach & Notification, Department of Design and Construction
4) NYC 2030 – Presentation by Haym Gross, Architect, Project Director, NYC 2030 District
5) West Side Ferry Service – Presentation by Jeffrey Cole LeFrancois, Manhattan Community Board 4
6) Peck Slip Town Hall – Presentation by the Parks Department and Discussion
7) Pier 17 - Update

10/18 Executive Committee – 6:00 PM
         Location: Community Board 1 - Conference Room 
                       1 Centre Street, Room 2202A-North
1) Request in support of the Manhattan Borough President’s recommendation on Int. 799A Commercial rent tax and Int. 1472 affordable supermarket commercial rent tax – Resolution
2) CB1 committee structure – Report
3) District Needs Statement and Budget Requests for FY2019 – Resolution

10/19 Quality of Life & Service Delivery Committee – 6:00 PM
         Location: Community Board 1 - Conference Room 
                       1 Centre Street, Room 2202A-North
1) Citibank Building Construction – Discussion with Gerald Jennings, Director, Citigroup State & Local Government Relations
2) 53 Beach Street – Report by Marc Ameruso, Community Board member
3) Update Pier 15 – Discussion
4) District Needs Statement and review for 2019 – Discussion
5) Mayor’s Office of Media and Entertainment  – Presentation regarding code of conduct (Postponed until November – Tentative)

10/23 Personnel Committee – 5:30 PM 
 Location:  Community Board 1 - Conference Room
                             1 Centre Street, Room 2202A North
1) Interviewing candidates for District Manager Position (Closed Executive Session)


10/24 Public Hearing on CB 1 Capital and Expense budgets for FY 2019 – 6:00 PM
         Location: Gibney Dance
                       53A Chambers Street – Studio C

10/24 CB 1 Monthly Meeting – 6:00 PM
         Location: Gibney Dance
                       53A Chambers Street – Studio C

10/30 Resiliency Five Years Later Meeting– 6:00 PM
         Location: Southbridge Towers – Community Room
                       90 Beekman Street


All documents relating to the above agenda items are on file at the Community Board 1 office and are available for viewing by the public upon written request to man01@cb.nyc.gov

At all meetings, additional items may be raised as "New Business"