News Updates

Mayor de Blasio and Commissioner López Congratulate the 2015 “Made in NY” Primetime Emmy Nominees

July 17, 2015 - The 2015 Primetime Emmy nominations have been announced, and “Made in NY” series have received 110 nominations.

“The ‘Made in NY’ series nominated for the 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards yesterday are an important part of the fabric of our City, and I want to congratulate the talented men and women whose work on screen and behind the cameras have been recognized,” said Mayor de Blasio. “These shows not only entertain us, but they play a vital role in our local economy, employing thousands of New Yorkers and supporting local businesses throughout the five boroughs. We’ll be cheering for all the ‘Made in NY’ nominees when the Emmys are handed out on September 20.” 
 
“This year’s Emmy nominations cap off a milestone season for episodic television in New York City – a record-breaking 46 series have been produced in the City this past season,” said Commissioner Cynthia López. “The creative community in New York is unmatched, and our ‘Made in NY’ shows truly deserve each and every one of their Emmy nominations.”

The “Made in NY” Emmy nominees include:

American Masters, PBS 
OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

The Americans, FX
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Margo Martindale

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Joshua Brand, "Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?"

The Blacklist, NBC
OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Alan Alda

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Cort L. Hessler III

Boardwalk Empire, HBO
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher, Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A PERIOD/FANTASY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
John Dunn, Costume Designer; Maria Zamansky, Assistant Costume Designer; James P. Hammer, Jr.; Joseph LaCorte, Assistant Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Tim Van Patten, "Eldorado"

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist; Lisa De Jesus, Key Hairstylist; Sarah Stamp, Key Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist; Joe Farulla, Key Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist; Joe Farulla, Key Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor; Bill Orrico, Sound Editor; Roland Vajs, Sound Editor; Ruy Garcia, OTHER; Jeffrey Stern, OTHER; Annette Kudrak, Music Editor; Steve Visscher, OTHER; Mark Costanzo, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Lesley Robson-Foster, VFX Supervisor; Parker Chehak, VFX Producer; Douglas Purver, Compositor; Paul Graff, VFX Supervisor; John Bair, VFX Supervisor; Greg Radcliffe, Digital Artist; Rebecca Dunn, Compositing Supervisor; Aaron Raff, Lead Digital Artist; Steven Kirshoff, Special Effects Forman

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Christopher Place, Stunt Coordinator

The Colbert Report, Comedy Central
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
James Hoskinson, "Show 11040"

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
Jason Baker, Editor

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Opus Moreschi (Head Writer), Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Barry Julien, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin, Jay Katsir, Michael Brumm, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Max Werner, Eric Drysdale, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Gabe Gronli, Ariel Dumas

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Comedy Central
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Chuck O'Neil, "Show 20103"

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
Andre Allen, Technical Director; Tom Dowling, Camera; Paul Manecky, Camera; Tim Quigley, Camera; Phil Salanto, Camera; Rich York, Camera; Paul Ranieri, Video Control

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Elliott Kalan (Head Writer), Adam Lowitt, Steve Bodow, Jon Stewart, Dan Amira, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, Matt Koff, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Owen Parsons, Delaney Yeager

Girls, HBO
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Adam Driver

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Gaby Hoffmann

The Good Wife, CBS
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Fred Murphy, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Alan Cumming

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Michael J. Fox

Gotham, Fox
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
Doug Kraner, Production Designer; Laura Ballinger Gardner, Art Director; Regina Graves, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A CONTEMPORARY SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Lisa Padovani, Costume Designer; Danielle Schembre-Borakovsky, Assistant Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
George Haddad, Supervising Sound Editor; Dale Chaloukian, Sound Editor; Chad J. Hughes, Sound Editor; Ashley Revell, Music Editor; Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Thomas Joseph Mahoney, Visual Effects Supervisor; Joseph Bell, Visual Effects Producer; Erin Perkins, VFX Coordinator; Eric Deinzer, Compositing Supervisor; Sina San, Matte Painter; Adam Coggin, Compositor; Mark Nazal, Compositor; Henrique Reginato, Compositor; Errol Lanier, CG Artist

Inside Amy Schumer, Comedy Central
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Amy Schumer, Ryan McFaul, "12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer"

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Nick Paley, Editor; Laura Weinberg, Editor; Jesse Gordon, Editor; Billy Song, Editor

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
"Cool With It / Song Title: Girl You Don't Need Make Up"
Music & Lyrics byKyle Dunnigan, Music by Jim Roach, Music

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Schumer

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Paul Giamatti

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Jessi Klein (Head Writer), Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Christine Nangle, Kurt Metzger, Daniel Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer

Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo
OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIAL

The Knick, Cinemax
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
Howard Cummings, Production Designer; Henry Dunn, Art Director; Regina Graves, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Steven Soderbergh, "Methand and Madness"

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
Jerry DeCarlo, Department Head Hairstylist; Rose Chatterton, Key Hairstylist; Suzy Mazzarese Allison, Personal Hairstylist; Victor De Nicola, Hairstylist; Christine Cantrell, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Nicki Ledermann, Department Head Makeup Artist; Stephanie Pasicov, Key Makeup Artist; Sunday Englis, Key Makeup Artist; Cassandra Saulter, Makeup Artist; Michael Laudati, Makeup Artist; LuAnn Claps, Personal Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
Justin Raleigh, Special Makeup Effects Department Head; Kevin Kirkpatrick, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist; Kelly Golden, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Ozzy Alvarez, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Danielle Noe, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Bernie Eichholz, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Michael Ezell, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Kodai Yoshizawa, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
Ryan Barger, Editor

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Josh Gondelman

Late Show With David Letterman
, CBS
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Jerry Foley, "Show 4214"

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
Mark Spada, Senior Editor; Andrew Evangelista, Editor

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Steven Brill, Lighting Designer; Timothy Stephenson, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
Kevin Rogers, Production Mixer; Harvey Goldberg, OTHER; Tom Herrmann, OTHER; Seth Mintz, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director; William J. White, Senior Video Control; Daniel Campbell, Camera; Al Cialino, Camera; John Curtin, Camera; Dan Flaherty, Camera; Karin Lucie Grzella, Camera; John Hannel, Camera; Steve Kaufman, Camera; George Rothweiler, Camera; Fred Shimizu, Camera; Jack W. Young, Camera

Louie, FX
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Gayle Keller

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Louis C.K., "Sleepover"

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louis C.K.

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Pamela Adlon

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Louis C.K., "Bobby's House"

Made in NY - Gatorade
OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
TBWA/Chiat/Day, Ad Agency; Smuggler, Production Company

Marvel's Daredevil, Netflix
OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN
Patrick Clair, Creative Director; Andrew Romatz, CGI Lead; Miguel Salek, Fluids Lead; Shahana Kahn, Lead Compositor

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
Lauren Stephens, Supervising Sound Editor; Jordan Wilby, OTHER; Joshua Chase, OTHER; Christain Buenaventura, OTHER; Gregory Vines, Music Editor; Alicia Stevenson, Foley Artist; Dawn Lundsford, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
David Van Dyke, Visual Effects Producer; Bryan Godwin, Visual Effects Supervisor; Karl Coyner, Digital Effects Supervisor; Steve J. Sanchez, Senior Compositing Lead; Julie Long, Visual Effects Coordinator; Pedro Tarrago, Visual Effects Editor; Neiko Nagy, Associate Compositing Lead; Moshe Swed, CG Artist; Kjell Strode, FX Technical Director

Million Dollar Listing New York, Bravo
OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Nurse Jackie
, Showtime
OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Edie Falco

Orange Is the New Black, Netflix
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Jennifer Euston

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Uzo Aduba

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Pablo Schreiber

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Project Runway, Lifetime
OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
Gus Dominguez, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
Andrea Bailey, Editor; Jim Bedford, Editor; Julie Cohen, Editor; Ed Greene, Editor; Jensen Rufe, Editor

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn

OUTSTANDING REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

Project Runway All Stars, Lifetime
OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
Carlos David Rivera, Editor; Mary DeChambres, Editor

Saturday Night Live, NBC
OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist; Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist; Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist; Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Hairstylist; Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist; Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer; Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director; Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kate McKinnon

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Bill Hader

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louis C.K.

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A VARIETY PROGRAM
Jeffrey Lee Gibson, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
Steven Cimino, Technical Director; Paul Cangialosi, Camera; Michael Cimino, Camera; Carl Eckett, Camera; Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera; John Pinto, Camera; Len Wechsler, Camera; Frank Grisanti, Video Control; Susan Noll, Video Control

The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special, NBC
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Don Roy King

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer; Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director; Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist; Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist; Jason Milani, Makeup Artist; Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist; Daniela Zivkovic, Makeup Artist; Melanie Demitri, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
Robert Palladino, Production Mixer; Bill Taylor, Production Mixer; Marty Brumbach, Production Mixer; Ezra Matychak, Production Mixer; Bob Selitto, OTHER; Chris Costello, OTHER; Devin Emke, OTHER; Josiah Gluck, OTHER; Bob Clearmountain, OTHER

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
Steven Cimino, Technical Director; Paul Cangialosi, Camera; Carl Eckett, Camera; Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera; Rich Friedman, Camera; Chuck Goslin, Camera; John Pinto, Camera; Len Wechsler, Camera; Frank Grisanti, Video Control; Susan Noll, Video Control

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schnieder, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker

Saturday Night Live: SNL40,  NBC
OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson, National Geographic Channel
OUTSTANDING INFORMATIONAL SERIES OR SPECIA

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center), PBS
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION
Alan Gilbert, Conductor and Music Director

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOVIE
Emma Thompson

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, NBC
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
Dave Diomedi, "Show 203"

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

68th Annual Tony Awards, CBS
OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
Glenn Weiss

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
Mike Anderson, Technical Director; Eric Becker, Technical Director; Paul Ranieri, Senior Video Control; Ka-Lai Wong, Senior Video Control; Rob Balton, Camera; Robert Del Russo, Camera; Charlie Huntley, Camera; Ernie Jew, Camera; John Kosmaczwski, Camera; Jay Kulick, Camera; Tore Livia, Camera; John Meiklejohn, Camera; Lyn Noland, Camera; Jim Tufaro, Camera; Mark Whitman, Camera

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Netflix
OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
Jennifer Euston, Meredith Tucker

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Tituss Burgess

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jane Krakowski

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jon Hamm

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Tina Fey

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY SERIES OR A VARIETY PROGRAM
Jill Brown, Stunt Coordinator