Community Board No. 2, Manhattan, New York City




Calendar



Please click here to view the CB2 Google Calendar in a separate webpage


FEBRUARY 2020

AMENDED CALENDAR OF MEETING

*PUBLIC HEARINGS are noted with asterisks.  MEETINGS AT THE COMMUNITY BOARD OFFICE ARE AT 3 WASHINGTON SQUARE VILLAGE, AT THE BOARD OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM ADJACENT TO SUITE 1A.  Calendar is subject to change, so we suggest that individuals visit our website [cb2manhattan.org] regularly for updates.   At all meetings, additional items may be raised as "New Business."
PARKS/ WATERFRONT Rich Caccappolo, Chair
Mon., 2/3 @ 6:30 PM - Little Red Schoolhouse, 272 Sixth Avenue, Auditorium
  1. *Presentation by NYC Department of Parks & Recreation and NYU representatives of the proposed design for the interim renovation of Mercer Playground. 
  2. *Discussion of proposal to rename JJ Walker ball field for Ray Pagan.

SLA LICENSING 1 Robert Ely, Co-Chair and Cormac Flynn, Co-Chair
Tues., 2/4 @ 6:30 PM – St. Anthony of Padua Church, 151-155 Sullivan St., Lower Hall

1a.*     Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Corporate Change Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

1b.*     Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Alteration Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:
  • 151 Bleecker, LLC d/b/a Red Lion, 151 Bleecker St. 10012 (OP – Bar/Tavern) (not new)
  • Ambleside Partners, LLC d/b/a Gospel, 281 Lafayette St. 10012 (OP-Lounge) (adding service bar in basement) (laid over)
  • 54 East Entertainment, Inc., 54 E. 13th St. 10003 (OP-Karaoke Bar) (Removing karaoke rooms from 1st fl. & bsmt., replacing with seating for dining) (See Elcacto 13 Corp. below)
  • The James Hotel Leaseco, LLC, 23-27 Grand St. (OP-Alteration & Change in Method of Operation; converting cellar restaurant to private event space, extending hours of operation in cellar to 2AM, extending hours until 2 AM and 3AM at rooftop lounge, extending hours until 12 AM for exterior terrace, adding retractable enclosure and extending hours to ground floor restaurant to 2AM)
  • Soho Market & Beer Merchants, Inc., d/b/a Pending, 213 6th Ave. 10014 (OP-Restaurant) (already heard)

1c.*     Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Method of Operation Change Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

  • Mari Makan, LLC d/b/a Wayan, 20 Spring St. 10012 (OP-Restaurant) (Extension of hours of operation to 12 AM Tuesday to Thursdays and 1 AM on weekends)

1d.*     Apps. to the SLA for New License for Restaurant Wine (RW) or Tavern Wine (TW):

  • Bowery Tea House, Inc., 134 Bowery 10013 (Previously unlicensed location, Restaurant) (withdrawn)

1e.*     Apps. to the SLA for New License for Full Liquor On-Premise (OP):

  • Elcacto 13 Corp. d/b/a TBD, 54 E. 13th St. 10003 (Restaurant) (Security Personnel) (See 54 East Entertainment Inc. above) (1st and 2nd floor)
  • Selina Operations LES, LLC d/b/a Selina, 138 Bowery 10013 (OP – New Hotel/previously unlicensed location, includes outdoor rooftop restaurant, 2nd floor rear terrace, rooms with balconies and basement space open until 4AM with DJs, live music and performances) (laid over)
  • Caffe Napoli, Inc., d/b/a N/A, 191 Hester St. aka 130 Mulberry St. 10013 (OP – Restaurant)
  • 1 Tyger, LLC, d/b/a TBD, 1 Howard St. 10013 (OP – Restaurant with sidewalk cafe)
  • Okinii Village Habachi Corp., 216 Thompson St. 10012 (Upgrade to On Premise Liquor License)
  • Andreas WV, LLC d/b/a Da Andrea, 35 W. 13th St. (Restaurant with sidewalk café and live music on weekends) (Upgrade to On Premise Liquor License)

FYI Renewals:

Coco Pazzo, 160-166 Prince St. (OP); CK 14 The Crooked Knife, 232 W. 14th St. (OP); Gospel, 281 Lafayette St. (OP); Blue Note Jazz Club, 131 W. 3rd St. (OP); El Cantinero, 86 University Pl. (OP); The James New York Soho, Jimmy, Gitano Jungle Room, 23-27 Grand St. (OP); West 3rd Common, 1 W. 3rd St. (OP); Gansevoort Hotel/B on Top, 18 Ninth Ave., (OP); Blue Hill Restaurant, 75 Washington Pl. ((OP); The Grey Dog, 49 Carmine St. (RW): The Dominick, 246 Spring St. (OP); Strip House Grill, 11 E. 12th St. (OP); FCI Catering & Events, 462 Broadway (OP); Balaboosta, 611 Hudson St. (OP); Arts and Crafts Bar, 26 W. 8th St. (BW); Nom Wah Nolita, 168 Bowery (RW); Ballato’s, 55 E. Houston St. (OP); Coco Pazzo Trattoria, 160 Prince St. (OP); Washington Square Hotel, 101-105 Waverly Pl. (OP); Oaxaca Taqueria, 48 Greenwich Ave. (RW); Gato, 324 Lafayette St. (OP); Mikaku, 85 Kenmare St., Front A (RW); JR’s Pizza & Brew Corp., 95 Macdougal St., Store B (TW); Fanellis, 94 Prince St. (OP); Cafetal Social Club, 285 Mott St. (OP); The Smile, 26 Bond St. (OP); Chumleys, 86 Bedford St. (OP); Baker N Co, 263 Bleecker St. (RW); Urban Vegan Kitchen, 41-43 Carmine St. (OP); Villa Mosconi Restaurant, 69-71 Macdougal St. (OP); Serafina Meatpacking, 7 Ninth Ave. (OP); The Boil, 17 Waverly Pl. (OP); Bluestone Lane, 30 Carmine St. (RW); Baz Bagel and Restaurant, 181 Grand St. (RW); Go Zen Restaurant, 144 W. 4th St. (RW); The Spring Lounge, 48 Spring St. aka 209 Mulberry St. (OP); The Beatrice Inn, 285 W. 12th St. (OP); Ramen Thukpa, 70 7th Ave. So. (RW); The Leroy House, 430 Hudson St. (OP); Little Prince, 199 Prince St. (OP); Cipriani Downtown, 372-376 W. Broadway (OP); Wogies Bar, 39 Greenwich Ave. (OP); Gonzalez Y Gonzalez, 192 Mercer St. (OP); The Butcher’s Daughter, 581 Hudson St. (OP); Spice Thai, 39 E. 13th St. (OP); Taco Mahal, 73 7th Ave. So. TW); Ballato's, 55 E. Houston St. (OP); La Panineria, 1 W. 8th St. (RW); Raouls Restaurant, 180 Prince St. (OP); Paul's Casablanca, 305 Spring St. (OP); HERE Art Center, 145 Ave. of Americas (BW); Dos Caminos & Troy Liquor Bar, 675 Hudson St. (OP); Cotenna, 21 Bedford St. (OP);

**Please contact the Board office if you have an issue with these applications or if you wish to request to have them placed on the agenda for this meeting. Request must be made at least one week before the committee meeting.


LAND USE Anita Brandt, Co-Chair and Frederica Sigel, Co-Chair
Wed., 2/5 @ 6:30 PM – P.S. 130, 143 Baxter St.
  1. Business session – continuing discussion of the priorities and recommendations in the report Envision SoHo/NoHo: A Summary of Findings and Recommendations and CB2’s response to the report. [During a business session, the meeting is open to the public to observe, but there will be no public testimony]

SLA LICENSING 2 Robert Ely, Co-Chair and Cormac Flynn, Co-Chair
Thurs., 2/6 @ 6:30 PM – St. Anthony of Padua Church, 151-155 Sullivan St., Lower Hall 

1a.*     Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Corporate Change Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

  • 11 Carmine Tacos, LLC d/b/a Dos Toros, 11 Carmine St. 10014 (Restaurant-RW)

1b.*     Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Alteration Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

  • Paige GH Group, LLC, Hotel Gansevoort Group 18 Ninth Ave. (Removing portion of lobby from license and changing front revolving doorway).  See related application for Bagatelle Café below.

1c.*     Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Method of Operation Change Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

1d.*     Apps to the SLA for New License for Restaurant Wine (RW) or Tavern Wine (TW):
  • Courtyard Management Corp. & Soho Hotel, LLC, 181 Varick St. (new ownership of hotel, method of operation remaining the same)
  • Entity to be formed by Sage Fuchs, Michael Fuchs and Peter Cassell, d/b/a TBD, 301 W. 4th St. 10014 (Bar/Tavern) (Previously Unlicensed)
  • Bagatelle Café 1, LLC, Hotel Gansevoort Group LLC and WSA Gansevoort Group, LLC, 18 Ninth Ave., lobby café space (New Café/Patisserie) (Tavern Wine with outdoor seating)

1e.*     Apps. to the SLA for New License for Full Liquor On-Premise (OP):

  • Sushi By Bou Meatpacking District, LLC d/b/a Sushi by Bou Meatpacking, 248 W. 14th St. 10011 (DJs, Dancing with Security)
  • Petno Restaurant, Inc., d/b/a Gaetana’s, 549 Greenwich St. 10013 (OP – Restaurant/Pizzeria)
  • RLA 95 7th Avenue South Corp. d/b/a TBD, 95 7th Ave. So. 10014 (OP – Restaurant)
  • Merse Group, LLC, d/b/a Merse, 446 W. 14th St. (Night Club/Lounge & Catering Facility/Private Events, DJ, Patron Dancing)
  • Cornucopia Cruise Line NY, LLC, d/b/a Sundancer, Pier 40, 353 West St. 10014 (Vessel/Boat/Ship) (laid over)
  • Cornucopia Cruise Line NY, LLC, d/b/a Destiny, Pier 40, 353 West St. 10014 (Vessel/Boat/Ship) (laid over)
  • Cornucopia Cruise Line NY, LLC, d/b/a Horizons Edge. Pier 40, 353 West St. 10014 (Vessel/Boat/Ship) (laid over)
  • Cornucopia Cruise Line NY, LLC, d/b/a Majesty, Pier 40, 353 West St. 10014 (Vessel/Boat/Ship) (laid over)
  • Cornucopia Cruise Line NY, LLC, d/b/a Princess, Pier 40, 353 West St. 10014 (Vessel/Boat/Ship) (laid over)
  • Cornucopia Cruise Line NY, LLC, d/b/a Star of America, Pier 40, 353 West St. 10014 (Vessel/Boat/Ship) (laid over)
  • 143 Perry, LLC d/b/a The Otheroom, 143 Perry St. 10014 (Bar/Tavern with sidewalk cafe) (Transfer) (laid over)
  • Sabiangboon8, Inc., d/b/a Pinto Garden, 117 W. 10th St. 10011 (Restaurant with exterior back yard garden planned)

TRAFFIC & TRANSPORTATION Shirley Secunda, Chair
Thurs., 2/6 @ 6:30 PM - Little Red Schoolhouse, 272 Sixth Avenue, Auditorium
  1. *Discussion of recommendations, evaluation of options and development of proposals in support of Curb-Access Parking rules based on increased demands from residential on-demand deliveries and FHV use.

SCHOOLS & EDUCATION Jeannine Kiely, Chair
Thurs., 2/6 @ 6:30 PM – Sheen Center, 18 Bleecker St., Loreto Auditorium [Please enter on at the main entrance on Bleecker Street] 

Free event, register to attend here. View flyer

1. *Dyslexia & Other Learning Disabilities: What are the Signs, How to Advocate for Your Child and What Needs to Change

  • Education Experts Discuss How to Help Your Child
       -Ilia Edwards-Novelo, Parent of a child with dyslexia
       -Maggie Moroff, J.D., M.S.Ed., Special Education Policy, Advocates for     
        Children
       -Preetika Mukherjee, Ph.D., Pediatric Neuropsychologist, Mount Sinai    
        Hospital
       -Miriam Nunberg, Esq., Education Rights Attorney and Consultant
       -Freya Sakamoto, Orton-Gillingham trained Reading Specialist
       -Peter Beardsley and Lara Damashek, Committee on Special Education     
        Parent Liaisons, The Windward School
  • Input on Bleecker School: NYC’s option to build a DOE public school in Greenwich Village.

Hosted by Council Member Margaret Chin, NYS Senator Brad Hoylman, NYS Senator Brian Kavanagh,  Manhattan Borough President Gale Brewer, Comptroller Scott Stringer, Assemblymember Deborah Glick, Congressmember Jerry Nadler, Community Board 2 Schools and Education Committee, and CECD2 Students with Disabilities Committee) in partnership with CB1, CB3, CB4, CB5, and CB6.


QUALITY OF LIFE Joseph Gallagher, Chair
Mon., 2/10 @ 6:30 PM - Little Red Schoolhouse, 272 Sixth Avenue, Auditorium

1. * New App. to Department of Consumer Affairs for Newsstand at Northeast Corner of 7th Ave. & West 11th St., (in front of 133 W. 11th St.) (13442-2019-ANWS)—Applicant Mohammad Ibrahim

2. * New Application for revocable consent to operate an unenclosed sidewalk café for:
  • GC SHL, LLC, d/b/a The Standard Highline, 848 Washington St. with 24 tables and 76 chairs (668-2020-ASWC)
  • CEKAJ Corp., d/b/a Amici Ristorante, 165 Mulberry St. with 4 tables and 8 chairs (672-2020-ASWC)
  • Dig Inn 232 Bleecker St., LLC, d/b/a TBD, 232 Bleecker St. with 6 tables and 18 chairs (918-2020-ASWC)

3. * Street Activities Applications:

  • 2/28/20 – 3/1/20 – Spotify Black History Month Pop Up Event (Matte Projects): Wooster St. between Prince St. and Spring St. [partial sidewalk closure – west side; curb lane on 2/28/20 only] 
  • 3/7/20 – 3/8/20 – Intermix Voting Booth (AWESTRUCK Marketing Group): Prince St. between Mercer St. and Greene St. (directly in front of 98 Prince St.) [partial sidewalk closure – south side only]
  • 3/25/20 – Annual Triangle Shirtwaist Fire Commemoration (Sidney Hillman Foundation): 1) Greene St. between West 4th St. and Waverly Pl.; 2) Washington Pl. between Washington Square East and Mercer St. [full street closure]
  • 3/28/20 – Astor Place Festival (Women’s Democratic Club): Astor Pl. between Broadway and Lafayette St. [full street closure] (laid over)
  • 5/3/20 – Little West 12th St. Pop-Up (Stonewall Democratic Club): Little West 12th St. between 9th Ave. and Washington St. [full street closure]
  • 5/16/20 – Village Fair and Expo (STONEWALL Rebellion Veterans Association): Broadway between Waverly Pl. and East 14th St. [full street closure]
  • 5/22/20 – 9/7/20 – Little Italy Pedestrian Mall (Little Italy Merchants Association): 1) Mulberry St. between Canal St. and Broome St. [sidewalk and street closure – both sides] 2) Hester St. between Mott St. and Baxter St. [full street closure] 
  • 6/8/19 – 6/13/19 – Meatpacking District BID Event: Gansevoort Plaza (laid over)
  • 8/8/20 – GallopNYC: Hudson St. between West 11th St. and Perry St. [curb lane only – west side] (laid over)
  • 9/14/20 – 9/28/20 – 94th Annual Feast of San Gennaro: 1) Mulberry St. between Canal St. and East Houston St.; 2) Grand St. between Mott St. and Center St.; 3) Hester St. between Mott St. and Center St. [full street closures]

FYI/ Street Activities Renewals:

  • 5/8/20 – Strawberry Festival (NYU Student Activities): LaGuardia Pl. between Washington Square South and West 3rd St.
  • 5/8/20 – E-Waste Collection (Meatpacking District BID): West 14th St. between 8th Ave. and Hudson St. [curb lane only – south side]
  • 5/14/20 – Hudson Park Library Oregon Trail Summer Reading Kick-Off: Leroy St. between 7th Ave. South and Hudson St. [full street closure]
  • 6/7/20 – Portuguese SoHo (Arte Institute): Sullivan St. between Spring St. and Prince St. [full street closure]
  • 9/5/20 – Broadway Festival (Greenwich Village Chamber of Commerce): Broadway between Waverly Pl. and East 14th St. [full street closure]
  • 9/5/20 – Broadway Village Fair (Congress of Racial Equality): Broadway between Waverly Pl. and East 14th St. [full street closure]
  • 9/19/20 – Washington Square Arch Fair (6th Police Precinct Explorers): Washington Square North between University Pl. and Fifth Ave. [full street closure]
  • 10/3/20 - 12th Annual Marco Polo Festival (Two Bridges Neighborhood Council): Grand St. between Mulberry St. and Mott St. [full street closure]

FYI/ Sidewalk Café Renewals:

  • Spunto, Inc., d/b/a TBD, 65 Carmine St., with 14 tables and 28 chairs
  • Llama San, LLC, d/b/a TBD, 359 6th Ave., with 5 tables and 10 chairs
  • Double Dip, LLC, d/b/a Balaboosta, 611 Hudson St. with 11 tables and 26 chairs (enclosed sidewalk cafe)

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND SMALL BUSINESS Janet Liff, Chair
Tuesday, 2/11 @ 6:30 PM – Little Red Schoolhouse, 272 Sixth Avenue, Auditorium
  1. *Presentation of City Council legislation (Intro No. 1049-A), which would require the Department of Small Business Services to assess the state of storefront businesses. Council Member Carlina Rivera is expected to participate in the presentation.

LAND USE Anita Brandt, Co-Chair and Frederica Sigel, Co-Chair
Wed., 2/12 @ 6:30 PM - Grace Church School, 86 4th Avenue, Tuttle Hall
  1. Business session – continuing discussion of the priorities and recommendations in the report Envision SoHo/NoHo: A Summary of Findings and Recommendations and CB2’s response to the report. [During a business session, the meeting is open to the public to observe, but there will be no public testimony]

LANDMARKS Chenault Spence, Chair
Thurs., 2/13 @ 6:30 PM - Grace Church School, 86 4th Avenue, Tuttle Hall
  1. *6 Greene St. Application is to establish a Master Plan for a painted sign.
  2. *16 Leroy St. – Application is to convert existing 3-family to single family residence, reconfigure existing rear enlargement and create new terrace area, install skylights and solar panel on roof, and exterior lighting.
  3. *196 6th Ave. PH - Application is to renovate a visible greenhouse structure on the South Eastern facade of the building, and replace and update greenhouse windows. 
  4. *61-63 Crosby St. - Application is to install new, cast stone drip moldings above each of the 18 street-facing windows on floors 2-4 of the building.
  5. *40 Crosby St. a.k.a. 478 Broadway - Application is to modify storefront infill, replace windows, restore cast iron surround and metal shutters.
  6. *71 Jane St. - Application is to demolish the existing building's rear wall, construct a 3-1/2 story rear extension, construct a rear porch at the 1st floor, alter the rear yard's existing grade, and remove rooftop HVAC equipment and metal chimney.  

EXECUTIVE
Carter Booth, Chair 
Tues., 2/18 @ 6:30 PM - CB2 Conference Room, 3 Washington Square Village
FULL BOARD Carter Booth, Chair  
Thurs., 2/20 @ 6:30 PM - Scholastic Building, 130 Mercer St., Auditorium

THE PUBLIC SESSION BEGINS AT 6:30 PM. SPEAKER’S CARDS WILL BE NOT BE ACCEPTED AFTER 7:00 PM. Reports from the Chair, District Manager, Borough President, Standing Committees. INDIVIDUALS WHO CANNOT ATTEND ARE INVITED TO SUBMIT WRITTEN TESTIMONY IN ADVANCE TO THE BOARD OFFICE.  WRITTEN TESTIMONY WILL BE PLACED INTO THE RECORD.

SOCIAL SERVICES Susanna Aaron, Chair
Thurs., 2/27 @ 6:30 PM – NYU Silver Building, 32 Waverly Pl., Room 207 [Please note that the accessible entrance is located at 31 Washington Pl.]
  1. A conversation with new Greenwich House CEO & Executive Director, Darren Bloch

NOTES:

The following committees are not meeting in February:
  • Arts & Institutions
  • Elizabeth Street Garden Working Group


February 2020 Calendar