Community Board No. 3, Manhattan, New York City




Community Board 3 Calendar

CALENDAR OF MEETINGS – NOVEMBER 2019

This calendar is subject to change, please confirm at CB3 website

NYCHA & Section 8 Housing Subcommittee
Monday, November 4 at 6:30pm -- LES 1 Infill, Community Room - 175 Eldridge Street

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Con Ed: status of gas outages at the following addresses: Baruch Houses, 555, 571 FDR Drive; Gompers 50, 60, 80, 100 Pitt St; Vladeck 666, 668 Water St
3.    NYCHA protocols regarding resident notification of gas outages and mitigations, including hotplates
4.    Concerns regarding NYCHA Siebal System, the electronic computerized system used for annual review/rent recertification program
5.    Informational: Proposed federal legislation (HR 4526) to fund NYCHA/Public Housing Agencies
6.    Vote to adjourn

Economic Development Committee
Wednesday, November 6 at 6:30pm -- The Lee - 133 Pitt Street (at Houston)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    East Village Special District - proposed zoning regulations
3.    Report from Arts & Cultural Affairs Subcommittee
4.    Vote to adjourn

Health, Seniors, & Human Services / Youth, Education, & Human Rights Committee
Thursday, November 7 at 6:30pm -- The Lee - 133 Pitt Street (at Houston)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Homeless outreach efforts in subways
3.    CAB reports
4.    Vote to adjourn

Transportation, Public Safety, & Environment Committee
Tuesday, November 12 at 6:30pm -- University Settlement at Houston Street Center - 273 Bowery

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Working session to create a proposal for amended state legislation to close loopholes for intercity bus enforcement
3.    Vote to adjourn

SLA & DCA Licensing Committee
Wednesday, November 13 at 6:30pm -- Perseverance House Community Room - 535 East 5th Street (btwn Aves A & B)
please note that no food or drink allowed in building for this meeting - thank you for your cooperation
Applicants must submit withdrawals and residents must submit materials and agreements by email by Friday noon before meeting


1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
Alterations
2.    Fat Buddha (Lo-Eng Inc), 212 Ave A (op/interior renovations) (item will not be heard at committee)
New Liquor License Applications
3.    Soothr (Soothr Limited), 204 E 13th St (op)
4.    7 Eldridge Restaurant Group LLC, 7 Eldridge St (op)
5.    Down and Out (Down and Out Brooklyn LLC), 503 E 6th St (op)
6.    Rocco's, 212 Ave B (wb)
7.    Manousheh (Furn 403 Grand Corp), 403 Grand St (op)
Items not heard at Committee
8.    The Boiler Room (JB Max Inc), 86 E 4th St (corp change/op)
9.    The Queen Vic (The Watering Hole of 2nd Ave Corp), 68 2nd Ave (corp change/op)
10.    K'ook (Hkook Corp), 240 E 4th St (removal/wb)
11.    Bar by Ume LLC, 119 E 7th St (wb)
12.    Sauced Up (Golden Wings 786 LLC), 77 2nd Ave (wb)
13.    Pho Thanh Hoai (Pho New York Restaurant Inc), 73 Mulberry St (wb)
14.    Jiang Diner (309 East 5 NY Inc), 309 E 5th St (wb)
15.    M Noodle Shop (92 Rivington Street Inc), 92 Rivington St (wb)
16.    Vote to adjourn

b=beer & cider | wb=wine, beer & cider | op=liquor, wine, beer & cider | alt=alterations

Parks, Recreation, Waterfront, & Resiliency Committee
Thursday, November 14 at 6:30pm -- BRC Senior Services Center - 30 Delancey Street (btwn Chrystie & Forsyth Sts)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    EDC: Brooklyn Bridge Esplanade final design
3.    DDC: Update on ESCR project
4.    Parks Manager Update
5.    Vote to adjourn

Landmarks Committee
Monday, November 18 at 6:30pm -- JASA/Green Residence - 200 East 5th Street at Bowery
please see website for all landmark agenda items
please check website to confirm meeting


Land Use, Zoning, Public & Private Housing Committee
Wednesday, November 20 at 6:30pm -- Sirovich Senior Center & Volunteers of America-Greater New York
12 Street Residence - 331 East 12th Street (between 1st & 2nd Avenues)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    ULURP #200061AZSM: Amendment to GO Broome Street Development application seeking waiver of required minimum distance of 80' between buildings above heights of 125' (click for info)
3.    Request for removal of deed restriction at Congregation Erster Lutowiska Machzike Hadass Synagogue (262 Delancey St) to facilitate residential development (click for info)
4.    ULURP #200102 ZMM: "Union Square South Hotel Special Permit" - Extend Special Union Square District south to approx. East 9th St and east to approx. 3rd Ave to create a new subdistrict and require a City Planning Commission Special Permit for new hotel development in that subdistrict (click for Land Use Application) -- CEQR Environmental Assessment Statement (Click for EAS)
5.    Sale and re-use of Nativity Church (44 2nd Ave) and other religious properties in CD 3
6.    Report from Two Bridges Community Rezoning Co-Application
7.    Report from Public Housing & Section 8 Housing Subcommittee
8.    Vote to adjourn

Executive Committee
Thursday, November 21, 2019 - 6:30pm
Community Board 3 Office, 59 East 4th Street

Community Board 3, Full Board Meeting
Tuesday, November 26, 2019 - 6:30pm
PS 20 - 166 Essex Street (E Houston & Stanton Sts)

November 19 is the last day for the public to submit December agenda items


Translate this page
Text SizeSmall Fontmedium FontLarge Font