Secondary Navigation

Mayor de Blasio Appoints Members to Sector Advisory Councils

May 8, 2020

NEW YORK—Today, Mayor Bill de Blasio appointed members to the following Sector Advisory Councils: Non-Profit and Social Services, Public Health and Healthcare, Faith-based, Construction and Real Estate, Education, and Surface Transportation. This is in addition to the Sector Advisory Councils on Labor and Workforce; Large Business; Small Business; and Arts, Culture, and Entertainment. Sector Advisory Councils will inform the Administration's efforts to restart the economy and city life. The councils will serve as critical links to disseminate information about re-opening and provide guidance to shape the City’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

“These councils will provide real world guidance to ensure our plans to reopen the city make sense and keep people safe. We are facing an unprecedented crisis, but by working together, we will come out stronger than before,” said Mayor Bill de Blasio.

Non-Profit and Social Services Sector Advisory Council
1. Raja Abdulhaq, Islamic Leadership Council       
2. LaShawn Allen Muhammad, Central Brooklyn Economic Development Corporation  
3. Jo Ann Yoo, Asian American Federation    
4. Donna Colonna, Services for the Underserved    
5.  Sharon Content, Children of Promise      
6.  Joel Copperman, CASES        
7.  Hazel Dukes, NAACP        
8.  Thelma Dye PhD, Northside Center      
9.  Regina Estela, Independence Care System      
10.  Nat Fields, Urban Resource Institute (URI)     
11.  Beth Finkel, AARP        
12.  David Garza, Henry Street Settlement     
13.  Eric Goldstein, UJA Federation      
14.  David Greenfield, Met Council on Jewish Poverty    
15.  Bob Greenstein, Center on Budget and Policy Priorities (CBPP)  
16.  Laurie Hanin, Center for Hearing and Communication   
17.  Wayne Ho, Chinese-American Planning Council      
18.  Tom Kamber, Older Adults Technology Services (OATS)    
19.  Msgr. Kevin Sullivan, Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of NY 
20.  Jeremy Kohomban PhD, Children’s Village/Harlem Dowling     
21.  Keith Little, SCO Family of Services/Center for Family Life in Sunset Park
22.  Elizabeth McCarthy, Sheltering Arms        
23.  Wendy McClinton, Black Vets for Social Justice    
24.  Frankie Miranda, Hispanic Federation      
25.  Haydee Morales, Casita Maria       
26.  John Park, Minkwon        
27.  Fr. Patrick Keating, Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Brooklyn  
28.  Michael Polenberg, Downstate Victims Coalition      
29.  Juan Ramos, Los Sures/ Southside United     
30.  Alex Roque, Ali Forney Center      
31.  Denise Rosario, Coalition for Hispanic Family Services    
32.  Muzzy Rosenblatt, Bowery Residence Committee (BRC)     
33.  Annetta Seecharran, Chhaya CDC       
34.  Frederick Shack, Urban Pathways       
35.  Beth Shapiro, Citymeals on Wheels      
36.  Niketa Sheth, WomanKind       
37.  Scott Short, RiseBoro Community Partnership     
38.  Prabhu Sigamani, ROC United       
39.  Joanne Smith, Girls for Gender Equity     
40.  Rev. Terry Troia, Project Hospitality     
41.  Glennda Testone, LGBT Community Center      
42.  Eileen Torres, BronxWorks       
43.  Colvin W. Grannum, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation   
44.  Michelle Yanche, Good Shepherd Services      

Public Health and Healthcare Sector Advisory Council
1.  Pamela Brier, Former CEO Maimonides Medical Center; Board of Health    
2.  LaRay Brown, One Brooklyn Health         
3.  Ebone Carrington, NYC Health + Hospitals/Harlem       
4. Kaushal Challa, Charles B. Wang Community Health Center      
5. Carmen Charles, DC 37          
6. JiHee Cho, Korean American Behavioral Health Association (KABHA)      
7. Steve Corwin, New York-Presbyterian Hospital         
8. Lisa David, Public Health Solutions         
9. Angela Diaz MD PhD, Mt. Sinai Adolescent Health Center     
10.  Amy Dorin, Coalition for Behavioral Health        
11.  Rose Duhan, Community Health Care Association of New York State    
12.  Billy E. Jones MD, MS, Former CEO H+H, Commissioner of Mental Health  
13.  Ruth Finkelstein, Brookdale Center for Healthy Aging       
14.  Marki Flannery, Visiting Nurses Association        
15.  Bruce Flanz, Jamaica Hospital Medical Center        
16.  Mindy Fullilove, The New School         
17.  Rosa Gil PhD, CommunLife         
18.  Paloma Hernandez, Urban Health Plan         
19.  Jo Ivey Boufford MD, NYU School of Global Public Health; New York Academy of Medicine
20.  Pat Kane, NYSNA           
21.  John Kastan, Jewish Board of Family and Children’s Services     
22.  Matt Kudish, NAMI           
23.  Rafael Lantigua MD, Alianza Dominicana, Columbia University Medical Center, New York-Presbyterian  
24.  Sheldon McLeod, NYC Health + Hospitals/Kings County       
25.  Dan Messina, Richmond University Medical Center        
26.  Luke Nasta, Camelot           
27.  Mitchell Netburn, Samaritan Village          
28.  Milton Nunez, NYC Health + Hospitals/Lincoln       
29.  David Perlstein MD, St. Barnabas Hospotal        
30.  Amy Plasencia MD, Committee of Interns and Residents     
31.  Marco R. Damiani, AHRC          
32.  Ken Raske, Greater New York Hospital Association       
33.  Israel Rocha, NYC Health + Hospitals/Elmhurst       
34.  Therese Rodriguez, APICHA Community Health Center        
35.  Helen Schaub, 1199 SEIU          
36.  Anthony Shih MD, United Hospital Fund        
37.  Wendy Stark, Callen Lorde          
38.  Ashwin Vasan, Fountain House          
39.  Eric Weingartner, The Door          
40.  Abraham Wurzberger, Chevrah Hatzalah          

Faith-Based Sector Advisory Council
1.  Rev Lawrence Aker, Cornerstone Baptist Church     
2.  Dr. Debbie Almontaser, Bridging Cultures Group Inc.    
3.  Rabbi Boruch Bender, Achiezer Community Resource Center    
4.  Dr. AR Bernard, Christian Cultural Center     
5.  Rev. Dr. Chloe Breyer,  the Interfaith Center for NY  
6.  Bishop Victor Brown, Mount Sinai United Christian Church   
7.  Elder David Buckner, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 
8. Reverend Dr. Michael Carrion,  Evangelical Covenant Church    
9.  Rev. Phil Craig, The Greater Springfield Community Church   
10.  Gabby  Cudjoe-Wilkes, Double Love Experience    
11.  Rev. Frederick Davie, Union Theological Seminary     
12.  Bishop H. Curtis Douglas,  Dabar Bethlehem Cathedral and Overseer of Dabar Ministries
13.  Rev. Que English, Bronx Christian Fellowship Church    
14.  Rev. Robert Foltz-Morrison, Presbyterian Church of New York City  
15.  Pastor Charles Galbreath, Clarendon Road Church     
16.  Fr. John Gribowich, Diocese of Brooklyn     
17.  Peter  Gudatis, NY Disaster Interfaith Service    
18.  Pastor Daniel Honore, SDA North Eastern Conference   
19.  Archbishop Russell James Davenport, Arrow of Yahweh International Ministries 
20.  Dr. Arvind Kaur, Clinical Psychologist and Host of Jus Galbaat 
21.  Imam Tahir Kukiqi, Albanian Islamic Cultural Center    
22.  Rev. Bayer Lee, First Chinese Baptist Church    
23.  Raja Abdulhaq, Majlis Ash-Shura Islamic Leadership Council    
24.  Rabbi Michael Miller, Jewish Community Relations Council    
25.  Rev. Clinton Miller, Brown Memorial Church     
26.  Rabbi Mendy Mirocznik, Rabbinical Alliance of America    
27.  Senior Cantor Daniel Mutlu,  Central Synagogue    
28.  Rabbi David Neiderman, United Jewish Organizations of Williamsburg and North Brooklyn
29.  Rabbi Joseph Potasnik, NY Board of Rabbis    
30.  Pastor Johnny Ray Youngblood, Mt. Pisgah Baptist Church   
31.  Pastor James Richmond, Greater NY Conference SDA    
32.  Rev. Raymond Rivera, Latino Pastoral Action Center    
33.  Pastor Patricia Sealy, Mott Haven Reform Church    
34.  Freeman Su, NY Tzu Chi Foundation   
35.  Sunita Viswanath, Sadhana: Coalition of Progressive Hindus   
36.  Rev. Michael A. Walrond,  Jr., First Corinthian Baptist Church  
37.  Bishop Edmund Whalen, Archdiocese of NY     
38.  Rev. Andrew Wilkes, Double Love Experience    
39.  Mohammed Mardah, Yankassa Mosque and Chair, African Advisory Council  
40.  Rev. Itang Young, Abyssinian Baptist Church     

Education Sector Advisory Council
1.  Melissa Aase, University Settlement    
2. Shirley Aldebol, 32 BJ SEIU    
3. Andrea Anthony, Day Care Council    
4. David C Banks,  Eagle Academy    
5.  Richard Beattie, New Visions for Public Schools  
6. Sian Beilock, Barnard      
7. Jack Bendheim, SAR Academy Riverdale    
8.  Lee C. Bollinger, Columbia University   
9. Phoebe Boyer, Children's Aid Society    
10.  Marc Brackett, Yale Center for Emotional Intelligence/Developer, RULER 
11.  Richard Buery, Achievement First     
12.  Mark Cannizzaro, CSA      
13.  Natasha Capers, NYC Coalition for Educational Justice  
14.  Steven Choi, New York Immigration Coalition   
15.  Michael Coppotelli, Archdiocese of New York   
16.  Margaret Crotty, Partnership with Children    
17.  Traci Donnelly, Child Center of NY   
18.  Gregory Floyd, Local 237, School Safety Agents  
19.  Jane Foley Fried, NY State Association of Independent Schools
20.  Kay Galarza, Student PEP Member    
21.  Henry Garrido, DC 37     
22.  Peter Gee, The Door     
23.  Barbara Glassman, Include NYC     
24.  Jasmine Gripper, Alliance for Quality Education  
25.  Anita Gundanna, Coalition for Asian American Children and Families
26.  Andrew Hamilton, NYU      
27.  Kristin Kearns Jordan, Urban Assembly   
28.  Thomas Krever, Hetrick-Martin Institute     
29.  Vanessa Leung, PEP Member- Individualized Education Program  
30.  Stanley Litow, IBM Foundation     
31.  Joe Luft, Internationals Network for Public Schools  
32.  F�lix V. Matos Rodr�guez, CUNY Chancellor  
33.  Nequan Mclean, Education Council Consortium, (ECC)   
34.  Joan McMaster, Diocese of Brooklyn    
35.  Wes Moore, Robin Hood      
36.  Michael Mulgrew, UFT      
37.  Allison Palmer, ED, New Settlement College Access Center 
38.  Shael Polakow-Suransky, Bank Street College Of Education 
39.  Susan Stamler, United Neighborhood Houses    
40.  Robert J Troeller,  Local 891, Custodian Engineers 
41.  Javier H. Vald�s,  Make the Road   
42.  Dennis Walcott, Queens Public Library    
43.  Sheena Wright, President & CEO United Way NY
44.  Michelle Yanche, Good Shepherds Services
45.  Rabbi David Zweibel,  Agudath Israel    

Construction and Real Estate Sector Advisory Council
1.  Donnel Baird, BlocPower
2.  Lawrence Benenson, Benenson Capital Partners
3.  Jeff Blau, Related Companies
4.  Susan Camerata, Wavecrest Management
5.  Tim Cawley, ConEdison
6.  Lou Colleti, Building Trades Employers’ Association
7.  Larry Englestein, 32BJ SEIU Secretary Treasurer
8.  Laura Ettelman, SOM
9.  Don Fusco, Skanska USA
10.  Kirk Goodrich, Monadnock Development
11.  Colvin Grannum, Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation
12.  Hana Kassem, KPF
13.  Ericka Keller, Brisa Builders
14.  Gary LaBarbera, Building and Construction Trades Council of Greater New York
15.  Meredith Marshall, BRP Companies
16.  Michael McKelvy, Gilbane Building Company
17.  Cheryl McKissack Daniel, McKissack
18.  Ron Moelis, L+M
19.  Nayan Parikh, Ashnu International Inc
20.  James Prendamano, Casandra Properties
21.  James Rubin, Meridiam
22.  William Rudin, Rudin Management
23.  Carlo Scissura, New York Building Congress
24.  Mary Ann Tighe, CBRE
25.  Dan Tishman, Tishman/AECOM
26.  Luis Tormenta, The LiRo Group
27.  Elizabeth Velez, Velez Organization
28.  James Whelan, REBNY
29.  Francilia Wilkins, RFW Consultants
30.  William Zeckendorf, Terra Holdings

Surface Transportation
1. Cira Angeles, Livery Base Owners Association
2. Quemuel Arroyo, Disability Transit Advocate
3. Jaqi Cohen, NYPIRG Straphangers Campaign
4. John Corlett, AAA NYS
5.  Mary Dailey, TransitCenter
6.  Bhairavi Desai, New York Taxi Workers Alliance
7.  Laura Fox, Lyft (Citi Bike)
8.  Josh Gold, Uber
9.  Danny Harris, Transportation Alternatives
10.  Kendra Hems, Trucking Association of New York
11.  Jen Hensley, Lyft
12.  David Jones, Community Service Society and MTA Board Member
13.  Sarah Kaufman, NYU Rudin Center for Transportation
14.  Robert W. Linn, MTA Board Member
15.  Camilla Morris, Bus Association of New York
16.  Betsy Plum, Riders Alliance
17.  Daniel Ramot, Via
18.  Sam Schwartz, Sam Schwartz Engineering
19.  Ron Sherman, Metropolitan Taxi Board of Trade
20.  Nick Sifuentes, Tri-State Transportation Campaign
21.  Jaswinder Singh, Yellow Taxi Medallion Owner
22.  Jennifer Tausig, NYC BID Association
23.  Courtney Williams, the Brown Bike Girl
24.  Tom Wright, Regional Plan Association

pressoffice@cityhall.nyc.gov

(212) 788-2958