Board Members
The following is our current list of our Board Members (and corresponding committee assignments):
Executive Board
- Bernadette Ferrara, Chair (Leadership)
- Albert D'Angelo, Vice Chair (Leadership)
- Veronica Castro, Treasurer (Leadership; Economic Development; Ethics & Disciplinary)
- Hazel Miura, Secretary (Leadership; Housing; Transportation; Investigative)
- Malcom Gray Sergeant at Arms (Leadership; Community Development & Budget Priorities; Economic Development; Housing; Education, Culture & Youth Services; Social Media*; Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee*)
General Membership
- Edgar Aguirre ( Economic Development; Housing;Transportation)
- Kadian Allen ( Public Safety; Health & Social Services; Sanitation & Environmental Protection)
- Ryan Barthel ( Community Development & Budget Priorities; Land Use; Transportation)
- Junior Campbell (Sanitation & Environmental Protection)
- Chun Chun (Education, Culture & Youth Services; Nominating & Elections*; Social Media*)
- Christine Culpepper De Ruiz (Community Development & Budget Priorities; Housing; Land Use; Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee*)
- Staceyann Deleon ( Community Development & Budget Priorities; Housing; Land Use)
- Angel Diaz (Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee*)
- Mary Elhakam ( Economic Development; Education, Culture & Youth Services; Transportation)
- Avril Francis (Leadership; Sanitation & Environmental Protection)
- Rabbi Moshe Fuchs (Leadership; Transportation)
- Kenneth Gelnick (Leadership; Land Use)
- Wendy L. Hewlett-Betts (Education, Culture & Youth Services; Land Use; Sanitation & Environmental Protection; Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee*)
- Dewon Jones ( Economic Development; Housing;Transportation)
- Debra Kawalick (Parks & Recreation; Transportation; Nominating & Elections*; Social Media*)
- David Leavitt (Health & Social Services; Bylaws*)
- Juan Luciano ( Economic Development; Land Use; Sanitation & Environmental Protection)
- Roger McCrossan (Community Development & Budget Priorities; Parks & Recreation; Sanitation & Environmental Protection)
- Serena Muñiz (Leadership; Community Development & Budget Priorities; Health & Social Services; Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee*)
- Phyllis Nastasio (Leadership; Education, Culture & Youth Services; Public Safety)
- Naomi Pemberton (Leadership; Ethics & Disciplinary)
- Edward Perez ( Economic Development; Land Use)
- Susan Perez (Education, Culture & Youth Services; Health & Social Services; Public Safety; Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee*)
- Shradhanand Pirtam (Economic Development)
- Keith Ramsey (Education, Culture & Youth Services)
- Juanita I. Randall (Housing; Health & Social Services)
- Richard Reynoso (Health & Social Services; Housing; Public Safety; Investigative)
- Cynthia Rodriguez (Education, Culture & Youth Services; Health & Social Services; Land Use; Social Media*; Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee*)
- Eliezer Rodriguez (Ethics & Disciplinary; Public Safety; Investigative)
- Joanne Russo-Rubino (Economic Development; Health & Social Services; Bylaws*; Social Media* )
- Harry Santaella (Economic Development)
- Oral A. Selkridge, (Land Use)
- Lisa Soto (Parks & Recreation)
- Joseph A. Thompson (Parks & Recreation; Investigative)
- Sandra Unger (Leadership; Health & Social Services; Bylaws*)
- Janice Walcott (Leadership; Parks & Recreation)
- Dwayne Williams (Community Development & Budget Priorities; Parks & Recreation; Public Safety)
- Jeannette Wilson (Ethics & Dicsiplinary; Investigative)
Ex-Officio: All City Council Members whose district forms a part of the Community Board are non-voting Board Members.
Member of the LGBTQ+ Community.
Veteran of the United States Armed Forces.
*Non-standing committee.