Committees

Committees are comprised of a majority of board members, as well as, other community representatives. Non-board members interested in joining a committee can submit the form below and/or contact the District Office at 718-628-8400 or bk04@cb.nyc.gov for more information. The term of appointment is for one year effective September 1st.

CB4 Committee Membership Request Form

Committee Assignments for the 2021 to 2022 Meeting Year

Arts/Culture/Technology

  • Dustin Sonneborn - Committee Chairperson
  • Jo-Ena Bennett
  • Andrew Choi
  • James Fitzgerald
  • Jared Hicks
  • Imini Mitchell
  • Zulma Novoa
  • Leo Tineo

Civic/Public Safety/Religious

  • Annette Spellen - Committee Chairperson
  • Grace Aytes
  • Elvena Davis
  • Vernedeaner Shell
  • Barbara Smith
  • Jerry Valentin
  • Odolph Wright

District Office

  • Robert Camacho - Committee Chairperson
  • Gardea Caphart
  • Eliseo Ruiz

Economic Development + Permits and Licenses

  • Desmonde Monroe - Committee Chairperson (EDC Chairperson)
  • Melissa Carrera - Committee Chairperson (PLC Chairperson)
  • Rawle Brown
  • Gardea Caphart
  • Egaudy Gomez
  • Anne Guiney
  • Hadiyah Harrison
  • Jared Hicks
  • Barbara Jackson
  • Kyle O'Rourke
  • Gladys Puglla
  • Leo Tineo

Environmental Protection/Transportation/Sanitation + Parks and Recreation

  • Barbara Jackson - Committee Chairperson
  • Martha Brown
  • Daniella Davi
  • Carlos Feliciano
  • Jared Hicks
  • Kristen Jock
  • Gladys Puglla
  • Raul Rubio
  • Frank Zimmerman

Health/Human Service/Senior Citizens/Veterans

  • Cheryl Jones - Committee Chairperson
  • James Fitzgerald
  • Barbara Jackson
  • Luisa Jose
  • Andy Marte
  • Mary McClellan
  • Carlotta Williams

Housing and Land Use

  • Anne Guiney - Committee Chairperson
  • Joshua Brown
  • Felix Ceballos
  • Louisa Chan
  • Andrew Choi
  • Freddy Fowler
  • Jose R. Guzman
  • Kristen Jock
  • Desmonde Monroe
  • Samy Nemir
  • Frank Zimmerman

Youth and Education

  • Virgie Jones - Committee Chairperson
  • Joshua Brown
  • James Fitzgerald
  • Christopher Graham
  • Tanesha Honeygan
  • Imini Mitchell
  • Samy Nemir
  • Acire Polight