Sprinkler Compliance Reports –
Local Law 26 of 2004
Frequently Asked Questions


  1. Where can I find the full text of Local Law 26 of 2004?
  2. Where can I find out the reporting requirements?
  3. Where can I find the report form?
  4. Where can I find out about the extension request process?
  5. Where can I find the extension request form?
  6. How is the height of a building determined?
  7. What buildings must comply with LL 26?
  8. In completing the report form, how can registered design professionals document applicable compliance with Local Law 5 of 1973?
  9. When is the deadline for submitting the 14 Year report?
  10. When is the deadline for submitting a request for extension?
  11. When is the deadline for compliance with the sprinkler requirements?
  12. Can architects or engineers certify compliance prior to sign-off?
  13. How should architects and engineers address building areas that are not required to be protected by sprinklers?
  14. What does it mean, “…unless a final report is filed…”?
  15. Do office buildings sprinklered before LL 5/73 still need to report?
  16. Does the extension request requirement for approved applications also apply when owners expect the tenant to vacate soon after July 1, 2019?
  17. Does the installation of a temporary loop satisfy the requirement to be fully sprinklered?
  18. What is the penalty for building owners who do not comply?
  19. Must building owners submit reports for buildings which are exempt?
  20. Does a denied or rejected submission satisfy the report requirement?
  21. Who can I contact if I have questions concerning Local Law 26 of 2004?
  22. What action must be taken when a Final Certification is rejected by DOB?

1. Where can I find the full text of Local Law 26 of 2004?

The text of this law and other legislation can be found at http://www1.nyc.gov/site/buildings/codes/local-laws.page

[ Back to Top ]

2. Where can I find out the reporting requirements?

Buildings Bulletin 2017-17 clarifies the reporting requirements and may be accessed on the Department’s website at http://www1.nyc.gov/assets/buildings/bldgs_bulletins/bb_2017-017.pdf

[ Back to Top ]

3. Where can I find the report form?

Attachment A may be completed as a 14 Year Report and a Final Report and may be accessed via the Department’s website at http://www1.nyc.gov/assets/buildings/pdf/attachment_a.pdf

[ Back to Top ]

4. Where can I find out about the extension request process?

Buildings Bulletin 2017-17 clarifies the reporting requirements and may be accessed on the Department’s website at http://www1.nyc.gov/assets/buildings/bldgs_bulletins/bb_2017-017.pdf

[ Back to Top ]

5. Where can I find the extension request form?

Attachment A may be completed as a request for extension and may be accessed via the Department’s website at http://www1.nyc.gov/assets/buildings/pdf/attachment_a.pdf.

[ Back to Top ]

6. How is the height of a building determined?

At the time Local Law 26 was passed, building height was defined by the 1968 Code as:

  • HEIGHT (BUILDINGS).-The vertical distance from the curb level to the highest point of the roof beams in the case of flat roofs, or to a point at the average height of the gable in the case of roofs having a pitch of more than one foot in four and one-half feet; except that where the curb level has not been legally established, or where every part of the building is set back more than twenty-five feet from a street line, the height shall be measured from the adjoining grade elevation

[ Back to Top ]

7. What buildings must comply with LL 26?

Buildings Bulletin 2017-17 clarifies which buildings are subject to the law and may be accessed on the Department’s website at http://www1.nyc.gov/assets/buildings/bldgs_bulletins/bb_2017-017.pdf

[ Back to Top ]

8. In completing the report form, how can registered design professionals document applicable compliance with Local Law 5 of 1973?

Design professionals may reference prior applications for sprinkler work.

[ Back to Top ]

9. When is the deadline for submitting the 14 Year report?

Local law 26 of 2004 requires that the report be submitted on or before July 1, 2018.

[ Back to Top ]

10. When is the deadline for submitting a request for extension?

Local law 26 of 2004 requires that the request for extension be submitted on or before July 1, 2018.

[ Back to Top ]

11. When is the deadline for compliance with the sprinkler requirements?

Local law 26 of 2004 requires that a final report be submitted on or before July 1, 2019.

[ Back to Top ]

12. Can architects or engineers certify compliance prior to sign-off?

No, sprinkler installation must comply with all requirements, including inspection and sign-off.

[ Back to Top ]

13. How should architects and engineers address building areas that are not required to be protected by sprinklers?

Sprinkler systems must be in compliance with the code at the time the work application was approved.  Where the code allowed the omission of sprinklers, the system would still be compliant.  Where an area was not sprinklered due to Landmark consideration, the owner and registered design professional must provide appropriate documentation.

[ Back to Top ]

14. What does it mean, “…unless a final report is filed…”?

Once a report is submitted that the building is fully sprinklered and compliant with the law, the owner does not need to submit further compliance reports.

[ Back to Top ]

15. Do office buildings sprinklered before LL 5/73 still need to report?

Yes, all office buildings 100 feet or more in height must submit at least one report to demonstrate compliance.

[ Back to Top ]

16. Does the extension request requirement for approved applications also apply when owners expect the tenant to vacate soon after July 1, 2019?

The extension request requires both approved applications and documentation of a hardship which prevented compliance.

[ Back to Top ]

17. Does the installation of a temporary loop satisfy the requirement to be fully sprinklered?

Temporary loops are acceptable only during construction and cannot be installed as an equivalent to full coverage required by law.

[ Back to Top ]

18. What is the penalty for building owners who do not comply?

Building owners may be subject to penalties and violations.

[ Back to Top ]

19. Must building owners submit reports for buildings which are exempt?

Where owners of buildings believe they are not subject to local law 26 because of construction date, height, or occupancy, they should submit appropriate documentation of such exemption.

[ Back to Top ]

20. Does a denied or rejected submission satisfy the report requirement?

A submitted report may be rejected if found to be in conflict with Department records. Such false and/or inaccurate submittals to the Department cannot be considered as compliant with the law’s reporting requirements.

[ Back to Top ]

21. Who can I contact if I have questions concerning Local Law 26 of 2004?

For questions about Local Law 26 of 2004, contact NYCDOBLL26@buildings.nyc.gov.

[ Back to Top ]

22. What action must be taken when a Final Certification is rejected by DOB?

A final report may be rejected if Department records indicate that there are open applications for sprinkler work. The applicant must provide further clarification that the jobs related to LL26 compliance have been properly signed-off. The applicant must also clarify which sprinkler applications are open and unrelated to LL26 compliance. For further information on final certifications, please see the related Service Update.

[ Back to Top ]


Helpful Links