Concrete Frequently Asked Questions


Topics


Concrete Testing

1. What if I don't have the concrete mix information?
2. Who is responsible for submitting the TR2?
3. When does the TR2 need to be submitted?
4. Who is responsible for submitting the TR3?
5. When does the TR3 need to be submitted?
6. Are two separate labs required to test the concrete mix?
7. How can I submit a TR2 or TR3 when no concrete has been poured?
8. Are the TR2 and TR3 required any time my job has concrete?
9. Can a contractor make testing cylinders or deliver the cylinders to the laboratory?
10. When do I need a licensed concrete testing laboratory?

[Back to Top]

1. What if I don't have the concrete mix information?
This information is available through the concrete testing lab that created the mix.      

[Back to Top]

2. Who is responsible for submitting the TR2?
The TR2 must be submitted by a licensed concrete testing lab.

[Back to Top]

3. When does the TR2 need to be submitted?
The TR2 must be submitted prior the issuance of the permit to identify the lab that will perform the testing. Before signoff, a completed TR2 with test results must be submitted.          

[Back to Top]

4. Who is responsible for submitting the TR3?
The TR3 must be submitted by a licensed concrete testing lab.

[Back to Top]

5. When does the TR3 need to be submitted?
The TR3 must be submitted prior to the issuance of the permit to identify the concrete mix to be used on the job site.

[Back to Top]

6. Are two separate labs required to test the concrete mix?
Yes. The lab that performed the mix design (TR3) cannot perform the field testing (TR2) on the same project. See Buildings Bulletin 2010-018.        

[Back to Top]

7. How can I submit a TR2 or TR3 when no concrete has been poured?
These forms capture information about the strength of the concrete mix to be used and the lab performing the concrete testing. It is important that the Department have this information on file before permits are issued and concrete is poured.

[Back to Top]

8. Are the TR2 and TR3 required any time my job has concrete?
All jobs with concrete require the submission of these forms except for exclusions stated in BC 1704.4 and Buildings Bulletin 2009-026

[Back to Top]

9. Can a contractor make testing cylinders or deliver the cylinders to the laboratory?
No. All testing and sampling required by the NYC Construction Codes must be performed by a laboratory licensed by the Department.

[Back to Top]

10. When do I need a licensed concrete testing laboratory?
Anytime a project has more than 50 cubic yards of concrete used, or the concrete work is structural, you will need a concrete-testing laboratory. If your job has less than 50 cubic yards used and the concrete work is non-structural, your job still may need a licensed concrete-testing laboratory. Check with your design professional to determine if one is needed for your job.

[Back to Top]

Concrete Retesting

1. What if my project is put on "Hold" because I am required to retest the concrete?
2. If my project required additional testing, what do I have to submit?


1. What if my project is put on "Hold" because I am required to retest the concrete?
The Licensed Engineer overseeing the retesting should provide the Department with an interim report. This report should include:

  • A visual inspection required by Buildings Bulletin 2009-014 section 3.1, indicating there were no deficiencies identified that will further affect construction or temporary occupancy. Any deficiencies identified still need to be addressed in accordance with the NYC Construction Codes and Buildings Bulletin 2009-014.
  • A plan for testing in accordance with Buildings Bulletin 2009-014 section 3.4, including a schedule and proposed completion date.


2. If my project required additional testing, what do I have to submit?
Submit a Concrete Retesting Report as per Buildings Bulletin 2009-014. Submission requirements:

  • The job's applicant of record must sign, seal, and submit the report.
  • All required supporting documents are included, such as test reports.
  • The report includes the following statements:
    1. The number and location of the tests meet the requirements outlined in Buildings Bulletin 2009-14
    2. The concrete meets the strength requirements specified in the design documents or the concrete does not meet the strength requirements specified in the design documents, but a structural analysis of the affected areas found the equivalent concrete strength was acceptable.