Tenant Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is a Tenant Protection Plan (TPP)?
  2. Where may I find the TPP for construction work that has received a permit from the Department of Buildings?
  3. Where may I find a copy of the plans?
  4. Is protective sheeting, such as plastic covering required at doorways to apartments undergoing renovations?
  5. What if I suspect asbestos or lead contamination?
  6. Does the Department of Buildings require applicants of planned construction work to notify the Department if the proposed work involves asbestos?
  7. Where can I find the TPP?

1. What is a Tenant Protection Plan (TPP)?
The TPP provides for a list of categories that must be met by a building or site of a new building, if the building undergoing construction contains at least one occupied dwelling unit. The TPP, as described by NYC Administrative Code, section 28-104.8.4 must provide for:

  • Egress
  • Fire safety
  • Health requirements
  • Compliance with Health Standards
  • Structural safety
  • Noise restrictions

[Back to Top]

2. Where may I find the TPP for construction work that has received a permit from the Department of Buildings?
A TPP must be posted on the cover page of the plans (drawings) associated with the permit.

[Back to Top]


3. Where may I find a copy of the plans?
Plans are accessible for review at the Department of Buildings Borough Office, where the construction work is planned.

[Back to Top]


4. Is protective sheeting, such as plastic covering required at doorways to apartments undergoing renovations?
Yes, as part of the Health requirements of the Tenant Protection Plan, protective measures, such as plastic sheeting at doorways should be taken where construction is planned.

[Back to Top]


5. What if I suspect asbestos or lead contamination?
If you suspect asbestos contamination, please refer the complaint to the NYC Department of Protection by calling 311. Suspected lead contamination should be referred to the NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene.

[Back to Top]


6. Does the Department of Buildings require applicants of planned construction work to notify the Department if the proposed work involves asbestos?
Yes, if the work involves asbestos related work, the applicant must first present a plan of remediation to the NYC Department of Environmental Protection, who will in turn issue the applicant a Notice to Proceed, if they approve of the plan. This Notice to Proceed must be presented to the NYC Department of Buildings, in order to receive a work permit. Otherwise, if the applicant certifies to the NYC Department of Buildings that the proposed work does not relate to asbestos, the applicant must present what is known as an ACP-5 form, stamped and signed by the licensed investigator.

[Back to Top]


7. Where can I find the TPP?
The TPP is required to appear on plans submitted to the Department whenever a unit in a residential building is occupied during construction.  It must be posted on the cover page of the plans (drawings) associated with the permit.