SST Employer Information


UPDATE: Important Date to Remember

  • September 1, 2020 – Workers will need 40 hours of training

Construction Site Safety Grant Program

The Department of Small Business Services is offering reimbursement of 65 to 100 percent of the direct costs of new training. The SST Small Business Grant Program will be made available to construction companies with one to 15 employees, and city-certified minority/women-owned firms of the same size who operate in the region.

How it Works

You pick the training provider from the Department-approved Course Provider list and the NYC Department of Small Business Services (SBS) will cover a percentage of the cost, if your business is eligible.

  • A business can only receive one reimbursement and cannot reapply once reimbursement has been received.
  • SBS will only cover the direct cost of training.
  • Training types include OSHA 10, OSHA 30, and any Site Safety Training.
  • Meals, travel, and other miscellaneous costs are not eligible for reimbursement.
  • Business are required to pay employees wages throughout the duration of training.

More information on this Grant Program can be found at NYC Department of Small Business Services.

For questions about the training requirements or to get additional information, please contact DOB at LL196Help@buildings.nyc.gov. For additional site safety training information, visit http://nyc.gov/nycsafety.


Who needs training?

Local Law 196 of 2017, when fully phased-in, will require:

  • Supervisors at job sites required to designate a Site Safety Professional (Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator or Site Safety Manager) receive 62 hours of safety training.

  • Construction and Demolition workers at job sites are required to designate a Site Safety Professional who must receive 40 hours of safety training.


Who does not need training?

  • Delivery persons, flag persons, professional engineers, registered architects, Department-licensees and Department-registrants (excluding safety professionals) are not required to be trained.

  • If a worker falls into one of these categories but serves as a Site Safety Manager, Site Safety Coordinator, Concrete Safety Manager, Construction Superintendent or competent person designated by a Construction Superintendent, they must receive the appropriate training.

  • While licensees do not need to be trained, employees working under their direct and continuing supervision must be trained.


Does my job site require safety training?

To determine whether your job site requires the safety training, please visit the Site Safety Construction Map and enter your job site address.


What happens if training isn't done?

  • Permit applicants will be required to certify to the Department that workers who will be working under the permit will have the requisite training.

  • If the Department discovers that workers at a construction site are untrained, the Department will issue a violation with civil penalties that go as high as $5,000 per untrained worker to the owner of the site, the permit holder and the employer of the untrained worker. These civil penalties can be mitigated if an employer sponsors training for such untrained worker.

  • If the Department discovers that a permit holder has failed to maintain a log that demonstrated that all of the workers at a site are trained, the Department will issue a violation with a civil penalty of $2,500.

  • The Department will also conduct unannounced inspections at sites where untrained workers have been discovered.


Where can my employees get training?

Workers can get training from a Department-approved Course Provider or an OSHA-authorized Trainer. In addition, to assist you in securing the required training for your workers, OSHA Training Tools provides information on employers' training requirements and resources like free publications, videos, and other assistance offers to help you protect workers against injuries and illnesses.