SST Worker Information

A man in hardhat with text overlaid that reads: "Stay safe. Stay trained. Stay on the job."

Click a topic, or press the enter key on a topic, to reveal its answer.

Who needs training?

Local Law 196 of 2017 requires that construction and demolition workers on job sites with a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator, or Site Safety Manager must have a total of 40 hours of training.

To find out if your job site has the safety training requirements, please visit the Site Safety Construction Map and enter your job site address.

As a reminder, if you are a construction or demolition worker who requires site safety training, you must also complete the Site Safety Orientations and Pre-Shift Safety Meetings required by Sections 3301.11 and 3301.12 of the New York City Building Code.

Training Locations

To find a training location near you please visit our Course Training Locations Map.

What Site Safety Training (SST) do I need today?

Site Safety Training Card: Option 1

Site Safety Training Card - OSHA 30-Hour Card

Training/Course

Hours

30-Hour OSHA

30

8-Hour Fall Prevention

8

2-Hour Drug and Alcohol Awareness

2

Total Hours: 40

Site Safety Training Card: Option 2

Workers with a valid OSHA 10-Hour Card

Training/Course

Hours

10-Hour OSHA

10

8-Hour Fall Prevention

8

8-Hour Site Safety Manager Refresher/Chapter 33

8

4-Hour Supported Scaffold

4

2-Hour Drug and Alcohol Awareness

2

General Electives

4

Special Electives

4

Total Hours: 40

New Entrants

If you start working after December 1, 2019, you must complete the OSHA 10-Hour course before you start work and within six months complete the following courses to obtain the required 40 hours of training to continue working:

New Entrants (after December 1, 2019)

Training/Course

Hours

10-Hour OSHA

10

8-Hour Fall Prevention

8

8-Hour Site Safety Manager Refresher/Chapter 33

8

4-Hour Supported Scaffold

4

2-Hour Drug and Alcohol Awareness

2

General Electives

4

Special Electives

4

Total Hours: 40

Where can I find training?

To find a Course Provider near you please visit our Find a Department-approved Course Provider or find a OSHA-authorized Trainer near you. In addition, you can also view the Course Provider Map for safety training providers and worker information centers citywide.

Who does not need training?

  • Delivery persons, flag persons, professional engineers, registered architects, Department-licensees and Department-registrants (excluding safety professionals) are not required to be trained.
  • If you fall into one of these categories but serve as a Site Safety Manager, Site Safety Coordinator, Concrete Safety Manager, Construction Superintendent or competent person designated by a Construction Superintendent, you must receive the appropriate training.
  • While licensees do not need to be trained, employees working under their direct and continuing supervision must be trained.

For questions about the training requirements or to get additional information, please contact DOB at LL196Help@buildings.nyc.gov. For additional site safety training information, visit http://nyc.gov/nycsafety.

Helpful Links