Cultural Affairs Advisory Commission
CAAC Member List
- Kemi Ilesanmi, Chair, Cultural Affairs Advisory Commission and Executive Director of The Laundromat Project
- Candice Anderson, Executive Director of Cool Culture
- Steve Buscemi, Actor, Director and Writer
- Gabri Christa, Film and Dance Maker, Associate Professor of Professional Practice, Barnard College
- Ben Rodriguez-Cubeñas, Director at the Rockefeller Brothers Fund
- Ebony Noelle Golden, CEO/Founder, Betty’s Daughter Arts Collaborative
- Melanie Hartzog, President, The New York Foundling
- Lane Harwell, Program Officer, Creativity and Free Expression, Ford Foundation
- Peter Hatch, Commissioner, NYC Department of Consumer and Worker Protection
- Jane Steiner Hoffman, Fellow at Harvard University, Environmentalist, and former Commissioner of New York City's Department of Consumer Affairs
- Emil J. Kang, Program Director for Arts and Cultural Heritage, Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
- Michael Kamber, Founder/Executive Director, Bronx Documentary Center
- Simi Linton, Author, Filmmaker, and President, Disability / Arts Consultancy
- Brett Littman, Director, Noguchi Museum
- Robyne Walker Murphy, Executive Director, Groundswell
- Raymond J. McGuire, Global Head of Corporate and Investment Banking, Citigroup
- Muriel Miguel, Founding Member & Artistic Director, Spiderwoman Theater
- Jennifer Ifil-Ryan, Director of Education, Friends of Highline
- Kristina Newman-Scott, Executive Director, The Greene Space at New York Public Radio
- Kellie Terry, Program Officer - Sustainable Environments , Surdna Foundation
- Jeff Thamkittikasem, Senior Director, Ambulatory Operations, NYU Langone Health
Honorary Members
- Susana Torruella Leval, Chair Emeritus, Cultural Affairs Advisory Commission
- John Calvelli, Executive Director, Wildlife Conservation Society
- Viviana Bianchi, Executive Director, Bronx Council of the Arts
Ex-Officio
Laurie Cumbo, Commissioner, NYC Department of Cultural Affairs
Sue Donoghue, Commissioner, NYC Parks Department
Maria Torres-Springer, NYC Deputy Mayor for Economic & Workforce Development