April 2021 Committee Meetings

Meetings are held remotely via Zoom. 


Preservation Committee, Michele Parker and K Karpen Co-Chairs
April 8, 6:30 PM
Register Here: https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_EcJZJi3GTRSOqDEVUSQuLw
1.   Discussion of the removal by NYCHA of the modernist horse sculptures at Wise Towers during renovation. 
2.   New Business

Housing Committee, Louisa Craddock and Melissa Rosenberg, Co-Chairpersons
Monday, April 12, 6:30 PM
Register Here: https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_an-pROnRS1ePMGVYf6AB8Q
1.   Discussion on the allocation of the Collegiate money with Veanda Simmons, Director, Manhattan Planning Division, HPD
2.   NYCHA developments and updates.
3.   New Business

Transportation Committee, Andrew Albert and Howard Yaruss, Co-Chairs
Tuesday, April 13, 6:30 PM
Register Here:
https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_0kIxQNy-TRa2nqRvv-IeDg
1.  Presentation by Leah Flax, of NYC Transit, on Safety/Crime Matters in the NYC Subway System.
Joint with Businesse & Consumer Issues Committee
Christian Cordova and Linda, Co-Chairs
2.  Proposed resolution on the use of restaurant bathrooms by food delivery workers.
3.  New Business

Business & Consumer Issues Committee
Christian Cordova and Linda Alexander, Co-Chairperson
Wednesday, April 14, 6:30 PM
Register Here: https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_WTYLw5d7QXuieI2O2ey49g
Class Change application to the SLA:
1. 
 145 West 72nd Street (Amsterdam Avenue) La Dinastia, Class Change application from B&W to Full on-premises liquor license. 
New Applications to the SLA for two year licenses:
2.   210 West 94th Street (Broadway) Taqueria 86 Inc. d/b/a To be Determined.
3.   667 Columbus Avenue (West 93rd Street) Peaky Barista LLC d/b/a Peaky Barista.
4.   New Business 

Youth, Education & Libraries Committee
Blanche Lawton and Courtney Clark Metakis, Co-Chairpersons
Thursday, April 15 6:30 PM
Register Here: https://zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_wj2G3dVBQ12WuDcdS6fFcw
1.   Discussion on youth services and NYC's summer youth employment program (SYEP) and the effect that the pandemic has had over the past year.
Guest speakers to be confirmed:
Alexander Betancourt, Director, Office of Executive Communications & Intergovernmental Affairs DYCD.
Henry Danner, Director of Youth Initiatives, Office of Governmental and Community Affairs Columbia University.
2.  Discussion and suggestions for May, June and July meetings.
3.  New business

Parks & Environment Committee, Barbara Adler and Klari Neuwelt, Co-Chairpersons
Monday, April 19, 6:30 PM
1.   Report by Ken Coughlin on (a) New York City Council Economic Development Committee February 17, 2021 hearing on proposed NYC legislation regarding helicopter flights and (b) Manhattan Borough President's Helicopter Task Force March 25, 2021 meeting.  (Joint with Transportation Committee.)  Estimated time: 15 minutes.
2.   Presentation by Department of Parks & Recreation and Riverside Park Conservancy on 2021 Riverside Park Conservancy public art installations and related programs in Riverside Park.  Estimated time: 20 minutes.
3.   Presentation by community member Ira Gershenhorn on proposal to place 144 oyster castles in several locations between 69th Street and 133rd Street in the Hudson River.  Estimated time: 45 minutes.
4.   Report by Natasha Kazmi on February 16, 2021 Sierra Club webinar on recycling residential organic waste.  Estimated time: 10 minutes.
5.   Report by Polly Spain on newly-formed CB7 Environmental Justice Working Group.  Estimated time: 10 minutes.
6.   Updates on Committee Business.
7.   New Business.

Steering Committee, Steven Brown, Chair
Tuesday, April 20, 6:30 PM
1.     Chair Update
2.     Chair reports including any Agenda Items of Full Board.
3.     Presentation from Budget Committee and By-Laws Task Force. 
4.     New Business

Land Use Committee, Richard Asche and Jeannette Rausch, Co-Chairpersons
Wednesday, April 21, 6:30 PM
1.   Co-chairs Report.
2.   Review of several planning initiatives put forth by the NYC Department of City Planning with staff member Nabeela Malik.
3.   Presentation by George Janes of Landmark West regarding proposed map amendment to Special Lincoln Square District to include former ABC sites on W66/67th streets.
4.   New Business

Health & Human Services Committee
Sheldon J. Fine and Catherine DeLazzero, Co-Chairpersons
Tuesday, April 27, 7:00 PM
1.   Update on our NYCHA Vaccination sites.   
2.   Forum: Community Mental Health Issues and the Effects of the Pandemic
3.   Visiting  NYC.gov/stopasianhate to view a toolkit for addressing Anti-Asian Bias, Discrimination, and Hate.
4.   New Business