Board Members

Executive Board Members

Morry Galonoy – CB2 Chairperson
Frank Wu – 1st Vice Chair
Lisa Deller – 2nd Vice Chair
Kat Bloomfield – Treasurer
Dr. Rosamond Gianutsos – Secretary

Board Members – Listed Alphabetically & Committees Board Members Serve On

  • Amparo Abel-Bey, Sunnyside – Health & Human Services and Education
  • Anatole Ashraf, Sunnyside – Technology & Access - Chair, Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • John Bahia, Woodside - Health & Human Services and Education
  • Thalia Batan, Sunnyside - Arts & Cultural Affairs-Chair, Budget, Land Use and Housing
  • Nicholas Berkowitz, Sunnyside – Land Use and Housing, Technology & Access
  • Sandra Bigitschke, Sunnyside – Health & Human Services and Education
  • Kat Bloomfield, Woodside – Treasurer, Budget, Executive, Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Danielle Brecker, Long Island City - City Services & Public Safety-Co-Chair, Small Business and Local Economy
  • Gianna Cerbone, Long Island City - Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Tannia Chavez, Sunnyside – Land Use and Housing, Technology & Access
  • Osman Chowdhury, Sunnyside - Transportation
  • Stephen Cooper, Sunnyside - Arts & Cultural Affairs, Budget, City Services & Public Safety-Chair, Land Use and Housing
  • Kelly Craig, Long Island City – Small Business and Local Economy
  • Warren Davis, Long Island City - City Services & Public Safety, Unhoused & Shelter Task Force Co-Chair
  • Lisa Deller, Sunnyside – 2nd Vice Chair, Budget, Executive, Land Use and Housing-Chair
  • Sally Frank, Long Island City – Land Use and Housing
  • Morry Galonoy, Woodside – Community Board 2-Chairperson, Budget, Executive, Environment, Parks and Recreation, Land Use and Housing, Technology & Access, All Committees
  • William Garrett, Long Island City - Arts & Cultural Affairs, Health & Human Services and Education
  • Somnath Ghimire, Woodside – Technology & Access
  • Rosamond Gianutsos, Woodside – Secretary, Budget, Executive, Health & Human Services and Education, Unhoused & Shelter Task Force, Technology & Access
  • Camille Gray, Long Island City – Technology & Access
  • Kenneth Greenberg, Long Island City - Arts & Cultural Affairs, Budget, Land Use and Housing, Small Business and Local Economy-Chair
  • Benjamin Guttmann, Long Island City - Arts & Cultural Affairs, Land Use and Housing, Technology & Access
  • Christine Hunter, Sunnyside – Land Use and Housing–Co-Chair
  • Mohammed Choudhury Jewel, Woodside - Health & Human Services and Education
  • Badrun Khan, Sunnyside - Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Chhemang Lama, Sunnyside - Environment, Parks and Recreation
  • Sheila Lewandowski, Long Island City – Transportation-Chair
  • Benjamin Lucas, Woodside - Environment, Parks and Recreation, Unhoused & Shelter Task Force
  • Patrick Martinez, Woodside -Engagement & Inclusion
  • Kristen McGowan, Sunnyside – Small Business and Local Economy, Transportation
  • Thomas Mituzas, Long Island City – Transportation-Co-Chair, Unhoused & Shelter Task Force-Co-Chair
  • Reilly Owens, Woodside - Transportation
  • Clara Oza, Sunnyside – City Services & Public Safety, Health & Human Services and Education-Co-Chair
  • Elliot Park, Long Island City – Land Use and Housing, Small Business and Local Economy
  • Karla Perez, Long Island City – Arts & Cultural Affairs, Environment, Parks and Recreation
  • Steven Raga, Woodside – Environment, Parks and Recreation
  • Selena Romero, Sunnyside - Health & Human Services and Education
  • Norberto Saldana, Woodside - Budget, City Services & Public Safety
  • Laura Shepard, Woodside – Environment, Parks and Recreation, Transportation
  • Ryan Smith, Sunnyside - Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Caroline Spitzer, Sunnyside - City Services & Public Safety
  • Lauren Springer, Sunnyside – Health & Human Services and Education-Chair, Budget, Environment, Parks and Recreation, Land Use and Housing
  • Phuntsok Tashi, Sunnyside - Health & Human Services and Education
  • Akello Thomas, Woodside - Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Mary Torres, Long Island City – Land Use and Housing , Small Business and Local Economy, Transportation
  • Anthony Tudela, Woodside – Environment, Parks and Recreation
  • Frank Wu, Long Island City – 1st Vice Chair, Budget, Executive, Environment, Parks and Recreation -Chair, Unhoused & Shelter Task Force

July 18, 2022