Board Members

Board Members - Listed Alphabetically & Committees Board Members Serve On

  • Amparo Abel-Bey, Sunnyside – Health & Human Services and Education
  • Czarinna Andres, Woodside - City Services & Public Safety
  • Anatole Ashraf, Sunnyside - Tech Task Force- Chair, Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Thalia Batan, Sunnyside - Arts & Cultural Affairs-Co-Chair, Budget, Land Use
  • Nicholas Berkowitz, Sunnyside – Secretary, Executive, Land Use, Tech Task Force
  • Sandra Bigitschke, Sunnyside – Health & Human Services and Education
  • Kat Bloomfield, Woodside - Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Danielle Brecker, Long Island City - City Services & Public Safety
  • Johanna Carmona, Sunnyside - City Services & Public Safety
  • Gianna Cerbone, Long Island City -  Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Tannia Chavez, Sunnyside – Land Use, Tech Task Force
  • Osman Chowdhury, Sunnyside - Transportation
  • Stephen Cooper, Sunnyside - Arts & Cultural Affairs, Budget, City Services & Public Safety-Chair, Land Use
  • Warren Davis, Long Island City - City Services & Public Safety, Homeless Shelter Task Force Co-Chair
  • Jacob DeGroot, Sunnyside – Tech Task Force, Transportation
  • Lisa Deller, Sunnyside – Community Board 2-Chairperson,  Land Use-Chair, Executive, Budget, All Committees
  • Sally Frank, Long Island City - Land Use
  • Morry Galonoy, Woodside – Environment, Land Use, Tech Task Force
  • William Garrett, Long Island City - Arts & Cultural Affairs, Health & Human Services and Education
  • Somnath Ghimire, Woodside - Tech Task Force
  • Rosamond Gianutsos, Woodside – 2nd Vice Chair, Budget, Executive, Health & Human Services and Education
  • Camille Gray, Long Island City - Tech Task Force
  • Kenneth Greenberg, Long Island City - Arts & Cultural Affairs-Chair, Budget, Land Use
  • Benjamin Guttmann, Long Island City - Arts & Cultural Affairs, Land Use, Tech Tack Force
  • Christine Hunter, Sunnyside - Land Use – Co-Chair
  • Mohammed Choudhury Jewel, Woodside - Health & Human Services and Education
  • Badrun Khan, Sunnyside - Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Sheila Lewandowski, Long Island City – 1st Vice Chair, Transportation-Chair, Budget, Executive
  • Dominic Lippolis, Sunnyside - Environment
  • Kristen McGowan, Sunnyside - Transportation
  • Taina McShane, Sunnyside - Health & Human Services and Education-Chair, Budget
  • Thomas Mituzas, Long Island City – Transportation-Co-Chair, Homeless Shelter Task Force-Co-Chair, Budget
  • Clara Oza, Sunnyside – City Services & Public Safety, Health & Human Services and Education
  • Elliot Park, Long Island City – Land Use
  • Karla Perez, Long Island City - Environment
  • Steven Raga, Woodside – Environment, Transportation
  • Selena Romero, Sunnyside - Health & Human Services and Education
  • Katherine Sabal, Woodside - Land Use
  • Norberto Saldana, Woodside - Budget, City Services & Public Safety
  • Regina Shanley, Sunnyside – City Services & Public Safety, Health & Human Services and Education
  • Laura Shepard, Woodside – Environment, Transportation
  • Lauren Springer, Sunnyside – Education Sub-Committee, Environment, Land Use
  • Mary Torres, Long Island City – Health & Human Services and Education, Transportation
  • Anthony Tudela, Woodside – Environment
  • John Vaichunas, Maspeth - Transportation
  • Adrienne Verrilli, Long Island City – Health & Human Services and Education
  • Julie Won, Long Island City – City Services & Public Safety , Tech Task Force
  • Frank Wu, Long Island City – Treasurer, Budget, Environment-Chair

Download the current board members list