New York City Police Department311Search all NYC.gov websites

9/11 Tribute

Memorials- 9/11 Tribute

Twenty-three members of the service died in the line of duty as they responded to the terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001. Those officers served in the following commands: Emergency Service Unit Squads 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, and 10; the 6, 13, and 40 Precincts; Bomb Squad; Transit Bureau District 4; Traffic Control Division; and Video Production Unit.

The following members of the service died in the line of duty on September 11th, 2001.

Sergeant John G. Coughlin
Emergency Service Squad No. 4

Sergeant Michael S. Curtin
Emergency Service Squad No. 2

Sergeant Rodney C. Gillis
Emergency Service Squad No. 8

Sergeant Timothy A. Roy
Traffic Control Division Bus Unit

Detective Claude D. Richards
Bomb Squad

Detective Joseph V. Vigiano
Emergency Service Squad No. 2

Police Officer John D'Allara
Emergency Service Squad No. 2

Police Officer Vincent G. Danz
Emergency Service Squad No. 3

Police Officer Jerome M. Dominguez
Emergency Service Squad No. 3

Police Officer Stephen P. Driscoll
Emergency Service Squad No. 4

Police Officer Mark J. Ellis
Transit Bureau, District 4

Police Officer Robert Fazio
13th Precinct

Police Officer Ronald P. Kloepfer
Emergency Service Squad No. 7

Police Officer Thomas M. Langone
Emergency Service Squad No. 10

Police Officer James P. Leahy
6th Precinct

Police Officer Brian G. McDonnell
Emergency Service Squad No. 1

Police Officer John W. Perry
40th Precinct

Police Officer Glen K. Pettit
Police Academy Video Production Unit

Police Officer Moira A. Smith
13th Precinct

Police Officer Ramon Suarez
Transit Bureau, District 4

Police Officer Paul Talty
Emergency Service Squad No. 10

Police Officer Santos Valentin Jr.
Emergency Service Squad No. 7

Police Officer Walter E. Weaver
Emergency Service Squad No. 3


Since the attacks on the World Trade Center, many members of the service who were involved in the rescue and recovery effort have died as a result of 9/11-related illnesses. These officers were exposed to toxic and hazardous conditions during those efforts, and subsequently developed fatal illnesses.

Assistant Chief Michael Quinn
6/05/2016
Organized Crime Control Bureau

Detective Michael E. Glazer
5/26/2016
Narcotics Borough Brooklyn North

Lieutenant Kenneth W. Rosello
5/02/2016
Gang Division

Police Officer Kenneth W. Wolf
4/18/2016
Citywide Traffic Task Force

Assistant Deputy Commissioner Thomas P. Doepfner
4/06/2016
Legal Matters

Police Officer Deborah A. Garbutt-Jeff
4/03/2016
Strategic Response Group 1

Detective First Grade Andrew L. Siroka
1/25/2016
Department of Investigation Squad

Sergeant Michael J. Galvin
11/27/2015
Intelligence Bureau

Sergeant Wayne A. Jackson
11/13/2015
Narcotics Borough Bronx

Lieutenant Marci Simms
11/05/2015
107 Precinct

Police Officer Charles M. Karen
11/04/2015
73 Precinct

Sergeant Louis R. Pioli
10/29/2015
61 Precinct

Sergeant Detective Squad Gerard Beyrodt
10/20/2015
Midtown North Detective Squad

Detective Second Grade Ronald A. Richards
10/10/2015
Bomb Squad

Sergeant Edmund P. Murray
7/28/2015
Transit District 3

Lieutenant Rebecca A. Buck
7/21/2015
Internal Affairs Bureau

Police Officer Alexander Figueroa
7/07/2015
Transit District 3

Lieutenant Luis A. Lopez
6/26/2015
30 Precinct

Police Officer Matthew J. Gay
6/25/2015
Midtown North Precinct

Police Officer James A. Betso
6/17/2015
23 Precinct

Detective Second Grade Leroy Dixon
6/14/2015
83 Precinct Detective Squad

Detective Michael K. Davis
6/01/2015
Counterterrorism Division

Sergeant Charles R. Gunzelman
5/31/2015
Transit District 23

Police Officer Demetrias Hopkins
5/11/2015
Brooklyn Court Section

Detective Stuart F. Fishkin
5/8/2015
Fleet Services Division

Police Officer Peter D. Ciacco
2/12/2015
Medical Division

Deputy Chief Steven J. Bonano
1/17/2015
Patrol Borough Brooklyn South

Captain Scott V. Stelmok
12/29/2014
103 Precinct

Police Officer Otto R. Espinoza
1/03/2015
106 Precinct

Police Officer Shaun M. Mahoney
12/10/2014
109 Precinct

Police Officer Robert W. Kaminski
12/4/2014
Fleet Services Division

Detective Charles G. Gittens
11/28/2014
Intelligence Bureau

Inspector James Guida
10/31/2014
Narcotics Division

Detective Luis G. Fernandez
10/16/14
Emergency Service Squad No. 6

Detective First Grade James W. Monahan
10/13/2014
48 Precinct Detective Squad

Sergeant Detective Squad Stephen P. Scalza
10/1/2014
Asset Forfeiture Unit

Sergeant Paul M. Ferrara
8/28/14
110 Precinct

Sergeant Patrick P. Murphy
8/20/14
Emergency Service Squad No. 5

Detective James J. Albanese
8/13/14
Manhattan South Narcotics Division

Detective First Grade John A. Russo
7/22/14
Technical Assistance & Response Unit

Detective John J. Marshall
4/6/2014
Narcotics Borough Brooklyn South

Sergeant Donald O'Leary
3/26/2014
Transit District #11

Detective Robert A. Montanez
3/16/2014
Narcotics Borough Bronx

Captain Ronald G. Peifer
3/5/2014
Patrol Services Bureau

Police Officer Perry T. Villani
1/21/2014
Property Clerk Division

Detective Aslyn A. Beckles
1/18/2014
Internal Affairs Bureau

Detective Angel Creagh
1/14/2014
Narcotics Borough Brooklyn South

Detective Second Grade Christopher Strucker
1/3/2014
Criminal Intelligence Section

Police Officer Cheryl D. Johnson
12/22/2013
115 Precinct

Detective Michael R. Henry
11/28/13
Narcotics Borough Manhattan North

Police Officer James M. Burke
11/6/2013
Fleet Services Division

Detective First Grade Joseph A. Cavitolo
10/25/2013
Deputy Commissioner, Public Information

Detective Steven Hom
10/19/2013
Narcotics Borough Brooklyn South

Police Officer Francis T. Pitone
8/11/2013
Police Service Area #8

Police Officer Nicholas G. Finelli
6/8/2013
43 Precinct

Detective Second Grade Carmen M. Figueroa
5/26/2013
Major Case Squad

Police Officer Anthony De Jesus
5/24/2013
42 Precinct

Detective Richard H. Wentz
5/14/2013
Brooklyn North Gang Squad

Lieutenant Steven L. Cioffi
3/5/2013
Central Park Precinct

Detective First Grade Tommy L. Merriweather
1/21/2013
Firearms Suppression Division

Detective Traci L. Tack-Czajkowski
1/15/2013
Drug Enforcement Task Force

Detective First Grade John F. Kristoffersen
8/25/2012
Detective Borough Brooklyn North Homicide

Police Officer Ronald G. Becker Jr.
8/19/2012
42 Precinct

Captain Dennis Morales
7/27/2012
Emergency Service Unit

Sergeant Garrett S. Danza
7/11/2012
Communications Division

Sergeant Michael J. McHugh
7/3/2012
Patrol Borough Manhattan South

Lieutenant Christopher M. Pupo
6/23/2012
41 Precinct

Police Officer Richard G. Holland
3/23/2012
Transit Bureau, District 20

Police Officer Denis R. McLarney
3/1/2012
Brooklyn Court Section

Police Officer Peter O. Rodriguez
2/12/2012
Auto Crime Division

Detective Second Grade Alick W. Herrmann
12/23/2011
100 Precinct Detective Squad

Sergeant Jacqueline C. Schaefer
12/02/2011
Quality Assurance Division

Detective Annetta G. Daniels
11/17/2011
Internal Affairs Bureau

Police Officer Karen E. Barnes
8/4/2011
Police Service Area 5

Detective Edwin Ortiz
7/4/2011
40 Precinct Detective Squad

Captain Barry Galfano
6/26/2011
Emergency Service Unit

Police Officer Martin Tom
6/9/2011
Licensing Division

Police Officer George M. Wong
3/24/2011
Headquarters Security Unit

Sergeant Harold J. Smith
3/5/2011
Narcotics Borough Staten Island

Detective First Grade Kevin A. Czartoryski
12/5/2010
Deputy Commissioner, Public Information

Police Officer Robert M. Ehmer
11/21/2010
110 Precinct

Police Officer David Mahmoud
11/11/2010
75 Precinct

Lieutenant Special Assignment Jacqueline McCarthy
7/5/2010
Employee Relations Section

Detective Joseph Seabrook
5/29/2010
20 Precinct

Police Officer Robert V. Oswain Jr.
5/15/2010
47 Precinct

Police Officer Frank M. Bolusi
1/12/2010
120 Precinct

Lieutenant Special Assignment Carlos J. Ocasio
11/21/2009
Deputy Commissioner, Training

Sergeant Charles J. Clark
11/7/2009
Police Service Area 8

Police Officer Robert C. Grossman
10/9/2009
28 Precinct

Detective First Grade Corey J. Diaz
10/7/2009
Organized Crime Control Bureau

Inspector Donald G. Feser
9/12/2009
Manhattan Traffic Task Force

Police Officer Renee Dunbar
8/25/2009
103 Precinct

Detective Second Grade Michael P. Morales
6/10/2009
122 Precinct Detective Squad

Police Officer Richard Jakubowsky
6/7/2009
Transit Borough Bronx Task Force

Police Officer Robert A. Zane Jr.
5/12/2009
Transit District 34

Lieutenant Gerald Rex
3/30/2009
Patrol Borough Manhattan South

Lieutenant Brian S. Mohamed
3/25/2009
20 Precinct

Captain Peter L. Pischera
3/24/2009
Detective Borough Bronx

Police Officer Vito S. Mauro
12/2/2008
67 Precinct

Sergeant Alex W. Baez
11/22/2008
84 Precinct

Inspector Richard D. Winter
10/25/2008
Fleet Services Division

Police Officer Robert Nicosia
10/10/2008
Technical Assistance & Response Unit

Police Officer Gary G. Mausberg
10/8/2008
73 Precinct

Police Officer Christopher S. McMurry
8/1/2008
77 Precinct

Police Officer Allison M. Palmer
7/28/2008
Patrol Services Bureau

Auto Mechanic Elmis A. Fisher
6/1/2008
Fleet Services Division

Detective John Goggin
5/6/2008
94 Precinct Detective Squad

Sergeant Edward D. Thompson
3/9/2008
Intelligence Bureau

Detective William J. Holfester
1/22/2008
Narcotics Borough Manhattan North

Sergeant Michael W. Ryan
11/5/2007
Queens Warrant Section

Police Officer Frank G. Macri
9/3/2007
Police Service Area 2

Sergeant Claire Hanrahan
8/28/2007
Narcotics Borough Manhattan North

Police Officer Robert B. Helmke
7/28/2007
Medical Division

Police Officer Madeline Carlo
7/15/2007
Housing Bureau

Detective Robert W. Williamson
5/13/2007
Patrol Borough Manhattan South Anti-Crime

Detective Second Grade Kevin Hawkins
5/7/2007
Intelligence Bureau

Police Officer Louise M. Johnston
3/6/2007
Patrol Borough Brooklyn South Task Force

Detective John T. Young
2/19/2007
50 Precinct Detective Squad

Detective First Grade Roberto L. Rivera
1/27/2007
Joint Terrorist Task Force

Police Officer Daniel C. Conroy
12/3/2006
Property Clerk Division

Police Officer Patrice Ott
9/8/2006
Property Clerk Division

Captain Edward Gilpin
9/7/2006
Patrol Borough Manhattan South

Police Officer Angelo Peluso Jr.
5/24/2006
Licensing Division

Detective Second Grade Sandra Adrian
1/11/2006
Internal Affairs Bureau

Detective James Zadroga
1/5/2006
Detective Borough Manhattan South Homicide Task Force

Police Officer Ronald E. Weintraub
11/16/2005
Midtown South Precinct

Police Officer Thomas G. Brophy
4/21/2005
109 Precinct

Police Officer James J. Godbee
12/30/2004
Housing Borough Manhattan

Police Officer Edward M. Ferraro
6/6/2004
Management Information Systems Division

Detective William B. Titus
8/24/2003
Narcotics Borough Brooklyn North

Detective Second Grade Thomas F. Weiner
5/3/2003
Medical Division

Lieutenant Robert Rice
4/12/2003
Narcotics Borough Brooklyn North