Committees

Committees

Executive
Attendance
Board Budget
By Laws, Attendance Procedures (Parliamentary), Service Delivery
Capital Budget
Economic Development
Education & Youth
Environmental Protection
Housing & Public Housing
Land Use, ULURP, & Landmarks (Subcommittee)
Parks & Waterfront
Public Safety & Human Services (NYPD, FDNY) (Shelter, Social Services, Aging, Disability Concerns, Health)
SLA Review Committee
Transportation (Street Reconstruction, Parking, Motion Pictures)
Veteran Affairs
Women's Issues

Executive

  • Dealice Fuller, Chairperson
  • Simon Weiser, First Vice Chair
  • Del Teague, Second Vice Chair
  • Stephen J. Weidberg, Third Vice Chair
  • Maria Viera, Financial Secretary
  • Sonia Iglesias, Recording Secretary
  • Philip Caponegro, Member-At-Large

Back to Top

Attendance

  • Rabbi David Niederman, Chair
  • Eric Bruzaitis, Co-Chair
  • Janice Peterson

Back to Top

Board Budget

  • Maria Viera, Chair
  • Teon Brooks
  • Philip Caponegro
  • Giovanni D'Amato
  • Julia Foster
  • Janice Peterson
  • Del Teague
  • Tommy Torres

Back to Top

By Laws, Attendance Procedures (Parliamentary), Service Delivery

  • Julia Foster, Chair
  • Stephen Chesler
  • Joel Goldstein
  • Sonia Iglesias
  • Martin S. Needelman
  • Rabbi David Niederman
  • Janice Peterson
  • William Vega

Back to Top

Capital Budget

  • Stephen J. Weidberg, Chair
  • Del Teague, Co-Chair
  • Teon Brooks
  • Joel Gross
  • Janice Peterson
  • Del Teague
  • Tommy Torres

Back to Top

Economic Development

  • Toby Moskovits, Chair
  • Lisa Bamonte
  • Arthur Dybanowski
  • Karen Nieves
  • Janna Lee*

Back to Top

Education & Youth

  • Dana Rachlin, Chair
  • Toby Moskovits, Co-Chair
  • Teon Brooks
  • Thomas J. Burrows
  • Iris Cabrera
  • Frank Carbone
  • Michael Chirichella
  • Sonia Iglesias

Back to Top

Environmental Protection

  • Trina McKeever, Chair
  • Eric M. Bruzaitis
  • Stephen Chesler
  • T. Willis Elkins
  • William Klagsbald
  • Yoel Low
  • Janice Peterson
  • Laura Hofmann*
  • Kevin J. Costa*

Back to Top

Housing & Public Housing

  • Rabbi David Niederman, Chair
  • Maria Viera, Co-Chair
  • Iris Cabrera
  • Erin Drinkwater
  • Julia Amanda Foster
  • Joel Goldstein
  • Joel Gross
  • Yoel Landau
  • Martin S. Needelman
  • Janice Peterson
  • Dana Rachlin
  • Menglan Li*

Back to Top

Land Use, ULURP, & Landmarks (Subcommittee)

  • Del Teague, Chair
  • Maria Viera, Co-Chair
  • Trina McKeever, Landmarks Subcommittee Chair
  • Gina Barros, Landmarks Subcommittee Co-Chair
  • Stephen Chesler
  • Erin Drinkwater
  • Moishe Indig
  • Bozena Kaminski
  • Avrom Katz
  • Abraham Lebovits
  • Sante Miceli
  • Rabbi David Niederman
  • Karen Nieves
  • Isaac Sofer
  • Robert Solano
  • Stephen J. Weidberg
  • William Vega
  • Simon Weiser
  • Keith Berger*
  • Menglan Li*

Back to Top

Parks & Waterfront

  • Phillip Caponegro, Chair
  • Trina McKeever, Co-Chair
  • Frank Carbone
  • Theresa Cianciotta
  • Stephen Chesler
  • Joel Goldstein
  • T. Willis Elkins
  • Abraham Lebovits
  • Sante Miceli
  • Mary Odomirok
  • Janice Peterson
  • Keith Berger*

Back to Top

Public Safety & Human Services (NYPD, FDNY) (Shelter, Social Services, Aging, Disability Concerns, Health)

  • Thomas J. Burrows, Chair
  • Gina Argento
  • Bogdan Bachorowski
  • Lisa Bamonte
  • Gina Barros
  • Theresa Cianciotta
  • Giovanni D'Amato
  • Erin Drinkwater
  • Arthur Dybanowski
  • Moishe Indig
  • Bozena Kaminski
  • Avrom Katz
  • Yoel Landau
  • Marie Leanza
  • Yoel Low
  • Dana Rachlin
  • Maria Viera

Back to Top

SLA Review Committee

  • Thomas J. Burrows, Chair (+)
  • Bogdan Bachorowski, Co-Chair
  • Gina Barros
  • Eric Bruzaitis
  • Arthur Dybanowski
  • Julia A. Foster
  • Isaac Sofer
  • Robert Solano
  • James Stuart
  • Tommy Torres

(+) Denotes member of 30 Day Waiver Review)

Back to Top

Transportation (Street Reconstruction, Parking, Motion Pictures)

  • Eric Bruzaitis, Chair
  • Simon Weiser, Co-Chair
  • Gina Argento
  • Erin Drinkwater
  • T. Willis Elkins
  • Joel Goldstein
  • William Klagsbald
  • Ryan Kuonen
  • Abraham Lebovits
  • Karen Nieves
  • Mary Odomirok
  • James Stuart
  • William Vega
  • Kevin J. Costa*

Back to Top

Veteran Affairs

  • Stephen Weidberg, Chair
  • Philip Caponegro
  • Michael Chirichella

Back to Top

Women's Issues

  • Janice Peterson, Chair
  • Theresa Cianciotta, Co-Chair
  • Lisa Bamonte
  • Frank Carbone
  • Michael Chirichella
  • Bozena Kaminski
  • Ryan Kuonen
  • Marie Leanza
  • Tommy Torres

Back to Top

Note: CB #1's First Vice Chair is an Ex-Officio Member of all committees with full voting privileges.
* Denotes non - board member of the committee.