Calendar

Calendar

Calendar of Meetings - February 2022

This calendar is subject to change, please confirm at CB3 website

NYCHA & Section 8 Housing Subcommittee

Wednesday, February 2 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/94216315662
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  942 1631 5662

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Outreach and compilation of a list of Development leaders
3.    Plan for future meetings
4.    Vote to adjourn

Health, Seniors, & Human Services / Youth, Education, & Human Rights Committee

Thursday, February 3 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/92829895546
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  928 2989 5546

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Presentation of CM Bottcher's proposed 8-point mental health plan for NYC
3.    CAB/CEC reports
4.    Vote to adjourn

Landmarks Committee

Monday, February 7 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/99871404720
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  998 7140 4720

please see website for all landmark agenda items
please check website to confirm meeting


1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Vote to adjourn

Transportation, Public Safety, Sanitation & Environment Committee

Tuesday, February 8 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/91684505952
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  916 8450 5952

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Requested support for DOT traffic redesign plans for Grand & Clinton Streets
3.    Requested support for protected bike lane on Clinton St between South St & Houston St
Bus Stop Applications
4.    Academy Express LLC stop at existing MTA stop at Ave C & E 12 Street, NE corner, pick up/drop off 9:03, 9:53, 10:33
5.    Academy Express LLC stop at existing MTA stop 3rd Ave & E 11 St NE corner, pick up/drop off Mon-Thurs 8:13am to 9:40pm, every 20-30 minutes
Block Party
6.    University Settlement Lunar New Year Family & Friends Community, 4/22, Eldridge St (Rivington St & Delancey St)
7.    Vote to adjourn

Parks, Recreation, Waterfront, & Resiliency Committee

Thursday, February 10 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/97669441619
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  976 6944 1619

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Parks Manager Update
3.    DDC: ESCR update
4.    DDC/EDC: BMCR/Brooklyn Bridge Esplanade update
5.    Pier 42 Upland Park Construction Update
6.    Vote to adjourn

Land Use, Zoning, Public & Private Housing Committee

Tuesday, February 15 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/93439932803
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  934 3993 2803

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Urban fellow update on sustainability resiliency project
3.    NYC Housing Partnership presentation on NYC HomeFirst Down Payment Assistance Program
4.    Update from Charas Steering Committee
5.    Report from Public Housing & Section 8 Housing Subcommittee
6.    Vote to adjourn

SLA & DCA Licensing Committee

Wednesday, February 16 at 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/92199317942
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Meeting ID:  921 9931 7942

Applicants must submit withdrawals and residents must submit materials and agreements by email by Friday noon before meeting

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
Alterations
2.    Noree Thai Bazaar (Noree Thai Bazaar Inc), 274 Grand St (alt/convert 2nd floor storage to bar lounge)+(upgrade to op)
New Liquor License Applications
3.    Corp to be formed by Paul Gerard Williams, 14 Ave C (op)
4.    TT's, 24 1st Ave (op)
5.    Corp to be Formed, 44 Ave A (wb)
6.    Corp to be Formed by Franco Andrade, 49-51 Ave B (op)
7.    Xica Cantina LLC, 94 Ave A (op)
8.    Civic Hall Labs Inc, 124 E 14th St (op)
9.    Plus 82 Inc, 145 Ave C (op)
10.    E Village Bar, 153 1st Ave (op)
11.    Clock Out NYC (Great Clock Out LLC), 191 Orchard St (op)
12.    Beloved Cafe LLC, 196-198 Allen St (wb)
13.    Salang Group Inc, 225 Ave B (op)
14.    Tony's Famous Pizza (Via Roma Pizzeria Inc), 231 1st Ave (wb)
15.    Cloister Cafe (The Cloister East Inc), 238 E 9th St (op)
16.    Milk Burger (Cobart Inc), 321 E Houston St (op)
17.    Brindle Room Catering LLC, 647 E 11th St (op)
Items not heard at Committee
18.    DM Restaurant (Fusion NY Catering Service Inc), 71 4th Ave (wb)
19.    95 Homedish (Grand Master LLC), 95 Chrystie St (wb)
20.    Thayer (Moonless Night LLC), 99 Ave B (wb)
21.    Kid Brother LLC, 124 E 14th St (wb)
22.    Viva (Viva Natural Pizza Inc), 248 E 5th St (aka 85 2nd Ave) (wb)
23.    Emmy Squared (ESQEV LLC), 83 1st Ave (op/corp change)
24.    SaigonNYC Ltd, 85 Orchard St (Unit B) (op/corp change)
25.    Mi Salsa Kitchen (205 Allen St LLC), 205 Allen St (aka 159 E Houston St) (op/corp change)
26.    Luna Pizza (Old New York Pizza Corp), 227-231 Park Row (wb/corp change)
27.    Vote to adjourn

b=beer & cider | wb=wine, beer & cider | op=liquor, wine, beer & cider | alt=alterations

Economic Development Committee

NO MEETING SCHEDULED

Executive Committee

Thursday, February 17, 2022 - 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/98203997980
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Webinar ID:  982 0399 7980

Community Board 3, Full Board Meeting

Tuesday, February 22, 2022 - 6:30pm
Online:  https://zoom.us/j/98255418099
By Phone:  +1 646 518 9805, +1 929 205 6099
Webinar ID:  982 5541 8099

February 11 is the last day for the public to submit March agenda items

All meetings will be virtual meetings on Zoom
See website calendar for individual meeting information